"Jeg hater mandager."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

June 1, 2015

16 Comments


AdriaaNL

Garfield in Norwegian ;o

June 9, 2015

topkekerino

Fun fact: in Norwegian Garfield is called Pusur and in Sweden, Gustaf.

March 1, 2016

SigurdS

Does "Pusur" mean anything by its own?

February 24, 2017

McColl34

Well, if you put it into google translate, is says that it means, "Garfield."

August 5, 2019

EricGjovaag

Goes with his "Odio los lunes" over in the Spanish course!

September 11, 2015

AnIndoorKite

<funfact> Notice that monday is a derivative of "Moonday" one of the three days of the week given to us by the romans. In latin, moon is Luna ae and spanish is of course a romance language, notice the similarity between "luna and lunes?" Also, in French, we see another derivative with monday being "Lundi" </funfact>

December 7, 2015

KianAnWyss

and in Japanese 月曜日 月(moon)

May 2, 2017

JorgeSegni

True. I always thought people married a lot on wednesdays, but I never tried to find out :D

December 17, 2016

SigurdS

I thought Lundi is an abbreviation for Lunae dies (Lun(ae) di(es))?

February 24, 2017

OscarFadeli

Don't we all.

June 1, 2015

stonesong

Jeg elsker fredager!

September 11, 2015

DorisKesse

Jeg også!

April 17, 2016

CheshireCat75

Jeg også ! jeg arbeider ikke i fredager !

May 22, 2016

riridusud

Is the ER ending of mandagER is used to shows the plurial ?

November 15, 2018

CheshireCat75

Yes -ER is the plural.

November 15, 2018

daguipa

Du hater ikke mandager, du hater kapitalisme duo

May 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.