1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hater mandager."

"Jeg hater mandager."

Translation:I hate Mondays.

June 1, 2015

18 Comments


AdriaaNL

Garfield in Norwegian ;o


topkekerino

Fun fact: in Norwegian Garfield is called Pusur and in Sweden, Gustaf.


SigurdS

Does "Pusur" mean anything by its own?


SansEspoir83

It's from "pus", usually translated as "kitty". So Pusur on English would then be something like "mr kitty" or similar.

The "ur"-part is mostly because it sounds cool, but it's also the end of names in old Norse. You still find this in Iceland, they are often named "Gudmundur" instead of just "Gudmund" as in modern Norwegian.

No idea why.


McColl34

Well, if you put it into google translate, is says that it means, "Garfield."


EricGjovaag

Goes with his "Odio los lunes" over in the Spanish course!


AnIndoorKite

<funfact> Notice that monday is a derivative of "Moonday" one of the three days of the week given to us by the romans. In latin, moon is Luna ae and spanish is of course a romance language, notice the similarity between "luna and lunes?" Also, in French, we see another derivative with monday being "Lundi" </funfact>


KianAnWyss

and in Japanese 月曜日 月(moon)


JorgeSegni

True. I always thought people married a lot on wednesdays, but I never tried to find out :D


Randy403639

Also german with Montag. The only language so far I've found that doesn't use something related to moon is Portuguese


stonesong

Jeg elsker fredager!


CheshireCat75

Jeg også ! jeg arbeider ikke i fredager !


riridusud

Is the ER ending of mandagER is used to shows the plurial ?


CheshireCat75

Yes -ER is the plural.


daguipa

Du hater ikke mandager, du hater kapitalisme duo


GreyGrayGrae

There is a certain cat I'd like you to meet

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.