"Я в парку."

Translation:I am at the park.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikeydoritos

I feel like "at" should work. I know "at" usually translates to "na", but since a park is enclosed, it always takes "v". In English "at the park" and "in the park" most of the time mean the same thing.


fay494659

Please explain which are the rules for the use of на, у, в. How do we know which one to use?


Ryan625948

Just to be clear...when the noun is the object of an action, the ending changes? So to say "I'm at the park" парку is used...But if you want to say"where is the park?" You then say де парк??? Because no action is involved?


sagitta145

At + [place] requires Locative case in Ukrainian. парку is Locative of парк.

In "Де парк?", "парк" is the subject of the sentence, so it's in Nominative.


AlbertLinguist

Yes, but accusative -у is only used for feminine nouns (the ones that end in -а). Other neuter and masculine inanimate nouns have the same form as the nominative. Animate masculine nouns have the same ending as the genitive.


CopainDesBois

shouldn't it be у парку since it starts with a consonant ?


sagitta145

Yes :) The guidelines for melodic sound advise to use "у" in this case. However, using "в" is grammatically correct too. You can use either one depending on your preference.


A8uN11

Один вопрос думаю объясните. Чем отличается предлог у и в. Можно на русском . Что то я не розумію


sagitta145

Разницы нет :) Они взаимозаменяемы. Обычно используем "у" перед согласными, а "в" перед гласными, для мелодичности. Например, "у школі" намного легче сказать чем "в школі".


alexrich777

Почему у вас не засчитывается * in the park* так ведь тоже правильно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.