"Я в парку."

Translation:I am at the park.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


mikeydoritos

I feel like "at" should work. I know "at" usually translates to "na", but since a park is enclosed, it always takes "v". In English "at the park" and "in the park" most of the time mean the same thing.

June 1, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 18, 2019

UkrAdriani

Чи можна сказати "I am in a park" ?

December 21, 2015

ali.kinsella

Можна, але це мешне природно для англійської, мабуть тому, що зазвичай парків не багато і всі розуміють, про який парк ідеться.

January 28, 2016

UkrAdriani

А якщо, наприклад, людина загубилась. Дзвонить у поліцію. У неї питають: "Where are you now?", а вона відповідає: "I don't know. I'm in a park" :)

February 8, 2016

sagitta145

Yep, accepted now

January 18, 2019

Ryan625948

Just to be clear...when the noun is the object of an action, the ending changes? So to say "I'm at the park" парку is used...But if you want to say"where is the park?" You then say де парк??? Because no action is involved?

November 17, 2017

AlbertLinguist

Yes, but accusative -у is only used for feminine nouns (the ones that end in -а). Other neuter and masculine inanimate nouns have the same form as the nominative. Animate masculine nouns have the same ending as the genitive.

December 9, 2018

sagitta145

At + [place] requires Locative case in Ukrainian. парку is Locative of парк.

In "Де парк?", "парк" is the subject of the sentence, so it's in Nominative.

January 18, 2019

CopainDesBois

shouldn't it be у парку since it starts with a consonant ?

March 26, 2019

sagitta145

Yes :) The guidelines for melodic sound advise to use "у" in this case. However, using "в" is grammatically correct too. You can use either one depending on your preference.

March 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.