1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я в парку."

"Я в парку."

Translation:I am at the park.

June 1, 2015

18 Comments


mikeydoritos

I feel like "at" should work. I know "at" usually translates to "na", but since a park is enclosed, it always takes "v". In English "at the park" and "in the park" most of the time mean the same thing.


UkrAdriani

Чи можна сказати "I am in a park" ?


ali.kinsella

Можна, але це мешне природно для англійської, мабуть тому, що зазвичай парків не багато і всі розуміють, про який парк ідеться.


UkrAdriani

А якщо, наприклад, людина загубилась. Дзвонить у поліцію. У неї питають: "Where are you now?", а вона відповідає: "I don't know. I'm in a park" :)


sagitta145

Yep, accepted now


Ryan625948

Just to be clear...when the noun is the object of an action, the ending changes? So to say "I'm at the park" парку is used...But if you want to say"where is the park?" You then say де парк??? Because no action is involved?


AlbertLinguist

Yes, but accusative -у is only used for feminine nouns (the ones that end in -а). Other neuter and masculine inanimate nouns have the same form as the nominative. Animate masculine nouns have the same ending as the genitive.


sagitta145

At + [place] requires Locative case in Ukrainian. парку is Locative of парк.

In "Де парк?", "парк" is the subject of the sentence, so it's in Nominative.


CopainDesBois

shouldn't it be у парку since it starts with a consonant ?


sagitta145

Yes :) The guidelines for melodic sound advise to use "у" in this case. However, using "в" is grammatically correct too. You can use either one depending on your preference.


masterath

I don' understand why it is "парку". Why not паркi as in the other samples, for example: "BOHA B kinoteatri"


sagitta145

Different words decline differently depending on the gender and the type of the ending.

Typically, for masculine in Locative the ending is if the noun ends with "softer" kinds of consonants. From my native speaker perspective, those consonants are easily softened by . For example, ні is very easy to pronounce, the н sounds soft like the Spanish ñ. But кі is hard and uncomfortable to pronounce, the softening of к is not so smooth.

So for example, these endings tend to have in Locative: (на ножі), (у розрізі), (на столі), (у храмі), (у стані), -п (в окропі), (на дворі), (у лісі), (на капоті but в аеропорту). And all of the consonants are more or less easily softened.

The harder ones tend to have : (у саду, but for example also, у комоді), (на знаку), (на даху).

As you can see, д and т are unclear, as their soft forms are quite OK. To be fair I myself had to search whether it's "в аеропорті" or "в аеропорту". I don't say this word often, so I forgot the form; and it sounds equally OK to me (so like, the neural network in my brain which decides what sounds natural and OK couldn't decide)

But for "-к" it's definitely always "-у"


masterath

Thank you ! :)


fay494659

Please explain which are the rules for the use of на, у, в. How do we know which one to use?


A8uN11

Один вопрос думаю объясните. Чем отличается предлог у и в. Можно на русском . Что то я не розумію


sagitta145

Разницы нет :) Они взаимозаменяемы. Обычно используем "у" перед согласными, а "в" перед гласными, для мелодичности. Например, "у школі" намного легче сказать чем "в школі".


alexrich777

Почему у вас не засчитывается * in the park* так ведь тоже правильно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.