"Fransk er virkelig smukt!"

Translation:French is really beautiful!

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


lenathor

Danish is much better. However both languages have a bad counting system.

June 1, 2015

rodryliff

Not entirely. 70, 80 and 90 can be written as septante, huitante and nonante in certain countries.

September 13, 2015

lenathor

I know (: But the strange counting system is the one you are taught at school. :D

September 25, 2015

Olweg

come on, danish counting system is waaaaay stranger than the french one x) (at least it's easier to make the counting in french, more straight forward lol)

August 1, 2016

pribsilva

Hvorfor ikke, virkeligt smukt?

June 27, 2016

Juin98

Aww merci duo, le danois aussi c'est sympa :)

December 14, 2016

griffous

Can anyone help me with when to use meget vs. virkelig? Both seem to mean "really"?

June 19, 2017

olivermanley

"meget" means a lot; "virkelig" is an actual fact or seriously

July 19, 2017

Christian14455

im from Denmark and virkelig means really and meget means much

January 17, 2018

Goddess-of-War

Duolingo gives an example: "Ja, mine breve er meget personlige og seriøse". I used 'virkelige' and was wrong, but 'much personal' doesn't seem right either. Still confused.

November 1, 2018

mattsfk

If "fransk" is a -en noun, how come the correct answer is "smukt" and not "smuk"?

August 26, 2017

InkaLhrs

The english translation is nothing you would say like that

December 9, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.