1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fransk er virkelig smukt!"

"Fransk er virkelig smukt!"

Translation:French is really beautiful!

June 1, 2015

18 Comments


lenathor

Danish is much better. However both languages have a bad counting system.


rodryliff

Not entirely. 70, 80 and 90 can be written as septante, huitante and nonante in certain countries.


lenathor

I know (: But the strange counting system is the one you are taught at school. :D


Olweg

come on, danish counting system is waaaaay stranger than the french one x) (at least it's easier to make the counting in french, more straight forward lol)


Vaaalk

huitante doesn't existe, but octante :) and it's very rare


pribsilva

Hvorfor ikke, virkeligt smukt?


DieLegende2

Because virkelig is already an adverb - Like the English "very" which isn't derived from any adjective and therefore isn't "verily"


Juin98

Aww merci duo, le danois aussi c'est sympa :)


Gylej-Gulay

WHY "italiensk mad er rigtigt godt" BUT "fransk er virkelig smukt"? I am referring to another question in this lesson. Both rigtigt and virkelig are used as adverbs here, describing adjectives. Both italiensk mad and fransk are taken as neuter due to them referring to general concepts. Could someone please point out the difference? This is driving me crazy :)


griffous

Can anyone help me with when to use meget vs. virkelig? Both seem to mean "really"?


olivermanley

"meget" means a lot; "virkelig" is an actual fact or seriously


Christian14455

im from Denmark and virkelig means really and meget means much


Goddess-of-War

Duolingo gives an example: "Ja, mine breve er meget personlige og seriøse". I used 'virkelige' and was wrong, but 'much personal' doesn't seem right either. Still confused.


ElliottPet4

What about rigtig?


mattsfk

If "fransk" is a -en noun, how come the correct answer is "smukt" and not "smuk"?


DieLegende2

How come you think it is an -en noun? It's a noun derived from an adjective and, I think, those are always neuter


InkaLhrs

The english translation is nothing you would say like that


ElliottPet4

Yes it is. It's saying that the language is beautiful

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.