1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şapkasını çıkardı."

"Şapkasını çıkardı."

Translation:She took off her hat.

June 1, 2015

19 Comments


joklomo

I am confused: how is sapkasini compound? Why not sapkasi (her hat) why +ni?


sainio

The second suffix is because the hat is the direct object. So after the possessive ending, it gets the accusative ending (with buffer n).


ConnorAkers

Doesn't accusative ending use a buffer y?


Marie_goforit

You're right but there is an exception. If there is already a possessive ending accusative takes an n.


joklomo

Ah thank you so much!


RuthJohnston1

Would it be spelled differently if it were 'your hat"?


RuthJohnston1

Got it. These are the bits that are hard to internalize w/o language environment.


RuthJohnston1

So the s flags 3rd p possessive and only that. it's the only time S is used as a connecting sound?


londoncallling

Could this also be 'he/she took off your hat?'


liseyking1550

I believe that 'he/she took off your hat' should be ''şapkanı çıkardı''


msHelenRuth

why is it 'çikardı' and not 'çikardın' please? She is taking it off.


Marie_goforit

You are absolutely right: 'she' is taking it off.
(o) çıkardı = she took off
(sen) çıkardın = you took off

(sen) öğrendin = you learned
(o) öğrendi = he / she / it learned


liseyking1550

Is 'She took her hat off' wrong?


sainio

Not wrong: it's exactly the same as "she took off her hat." (If it isn't accepted, it should be reported.)


liseyking1550

Oh yes I thought so. I will report. Thanks!


el_kousy

is it a must to use accusative case with çıkarmak


GunnarGrotnes

Şapkasını is a direct object in this sentence. That's why the accusative is there, not the verb çikarmak itself (I think!)


Jackie915724

Would it be possible for this to express a situation wherein one person takes someone else's hat off of someone else's head, e.g. a teacher whipping off a student's hat? If so, shouldn't "He/She took off her/his hat" both be accepted as well, respectively? Is there a preferred way to express this specific meaning, aside from directly naming the two participants?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.