Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Şapkasını çıkardı."

Translation:She took off her hat.

3 years ago

16 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

I am confused: how is sapkasini compound? Why not sapkasi (her hat) why +ni?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The second suffix is because the hat is the direct object. So after the possessive ending, it gets the accusative ending (with buffer n).

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Ah thank you so much!

3 years ago

ConnorAkers
ConnorAkers

Doesn't accusative ending use a buffer y?

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

You're right but there is an exception. If there is already a possessive ending accusative takes an n.

2 months ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Would it be spelled differently if it were 'your hat"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"şapkanı"

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Got it. These are the bits that are hard to internalize w/o language environment.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

So the s flags 3rd p possessive and only that. it's the only time S is used as a connecting sound?

2 years ago

liseyking1550
liseyking1550

Is 'She took her hat off' wrong?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Not wrong: it's exactly the same as "she took off her hat." (If it isn't accepted, it should be reported.)

3 years ago

liseyking1550
liseyking1550

Oh yes I thought so. I will report. Thanks!

3 years ago

londoncallling

Could this also be 'he/she took off your hat?'

1 year ago

liseyking1550
liseyking1550

I believe that 'he/she took off your hat' should be ''şapkanı çıkardı''

1 year ago

el_kousy

is it a must to use accusative case with çıkarmak

11 months ago

GunnarGrotnes

Şapkasını is a direct object in this sentence. That's why the accusative is there, not the verb çikarmak itself (I think!)

11 months ago