"Mialaboronesenpagas."

Translation:My work is not free.

3 years ago

29 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Amazing. Now compound words.

Sen pagas ~ Without pay ~ free :D

EDIT: wow, 24 upvotes!

3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

I also again love the flexibility of the word. senpaga = free, senpagi = to be free (of charge).

Esperanto estas bela lingvo.

3 years ago

Maximilian335209
Maximilian335209

Ankaŭ mi pensas tiu ĉi sama maniere kiel ni

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

I think it's better to say "Ankaux mi pensas cxi-maniere samkiel vi", or "sammaniere kiel vi". "Tiu cxi sama maniere" doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

Las_Excadenas
Las_Excadenas

Just to be clear, 'senpagas' is a verb, the infinitive being 'senpagi', right?

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

yes

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I have posted elsewhere about the overuse in the Duolingo course of the "verbing of adjectives". All my general comments apply here too - but this is a particularly glaring example. "Pagi" is a verb, not an adjective, so the rules of Esperanto word formation tread this differently. It requires that "senpagi" be a form of "pagi" which means to pay somebody for something.

My understanding is that this tendency in the Duolingo course is mostly the result of a single contributor. Please be aware that in normal Esperanto, people would say:

  • Mia laboro ne estas senpaga.
1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Mi estis momente konfuza vidante tiun frazon. Pagi kiel? Tiam mi ne konis la vorton "seno", alie mi eble komprenus "pagi kun senoj".

6 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've always been more comfortable with senpaga as an adjective. Is that just me?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Maybe it's the influence of your language, which is less flexible. You will find both forms "estas senpaga" and the shorter "senpagas". For me they are (already) the same.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's not just you. This is a perfect example of the problem with pushing this stuff too far. Pagi is a verb with a set meaning, and senpagi is a variation of that verb. Therefore, "senpagi" is a form of paying, not a state.

There's nothing wrong with saying mia laboro estas senpaga - and, in fact, it is the right way to say it. It is my opinion as an Esperanto teacher that the Duolingo course is wrong here.

1 year ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

This was a tricky one for my brain to parse due to the double negative. My first interpretation was "my work is not without pay" which is actually grossly correct, but as I said, didn't immediately parse.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

It's not unthinkable that it's impossible to not need double negatives sometimes!

Seriously though, if you remember that half of adjectives in Esperanto are just negative forms of their opposite (to make it so you only need to learn half as many words), you'll get used to the fact that you will need to say "ne mal-" or "ne sen-" a lot, just like how we say, "not bad," "not unthinkable," or "not completely useless."

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

Perhaps just think of "ne senpagas" as "is not unpaid."

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Actually "is not unpaying" -- which is why it needs to be "ne estas senpaga".

1 year ago

PetrDiblik
PetrDiblik

In my opinion, this sentence is ambiguous.

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

Why?

3 years ago

PetrDiblik
PetrDiblik

After thinking about it again, I admit it is OK. But only if the word "senpagi" really means "to be free"...which I can't confirm as I couldn't find it in any dictionary.

2 years ago

trielt
trielt

Ah, I see. That's what is known as "word building", the creation of new words through the addition on pre/suffixes and agglutination of words. Senpagi comes from the adjective senpaga, which is a combination of sen (without) and pago (payment). So, senpaga means "free" (of cost) and senpagas is a contraction of estas senpaga. Hope that clears it up.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Actually, Petr is correct here. There's no such thing as contractions in Esperanto. The rules of Esperanto word formation don't allow the construction of a word like senpagi - except as a verb meaning a kind of paying.

1 year ago

SkylarBruegmann

Just out of curiosity, why couldn't this be "I don't work for free"?

3 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Literal translations are more prefered for most exercises here, so that we can focus on the grammar without challenging the app just for those nice sentences we already know. “I don't work for free.” is literally translated to “Mi ne laboras senpage.”.

3 years ago

Enyalie
Enyalie

Aŭ ja, kaze de duo-teamano... :P

3 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Is this then also correct? Gxi senpagas = It's free.

2 years ago

Indarozino

I must admit I was tempted to translate this as 'my labor is not free' which seems more natural to me - but it wasn't one of the translations.

Or maybe to "I don't work for free."

2 years ago

glowsticksuit

"You know, Bob, my therapist says if i don't value my time, no one else will." "Okay, Teddy."

2 years ago

burleymr
burleymr

Why no 'estas'?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Because one of the course authors thinks it's cool. In fact, it's much more normal to say

  • Mia laboro ne estas senpaga.
1 year ago

auxilog

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.