1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu ne fermi viajn pordo…

"Bonvolu ne fermi viajn pordojn."

Translation:Please don't close your doors.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


DillonReyn

Miaj pordoj estas malfermita por vi!


Simiulo

pordoj ... malfermitaj


liammcniff

Kial ne "ne fermu"?


Luis_Domingos

Because you can't use two imperatives in a row... Since Bonvulu is in the imperative, the verb "fermi" goes to the infinitive.


pripensi

Why duolingo, why? o.o


FredCapp

To keep the alcoholic bears from breaking them?


skyisland21

Don't know why this reminds me of Frozen so much.


Migranto

If you dumped the "Please", it would just be "Ne fermas viajn pordojn," right?


Luis_Domingos

"Ne fermu viajn pordojn" if you wan't to keep the idea of command (the imperative). The present requires a personal pronoun to make more sense (Li ne fermas viajn pordojn, He doesn't close your doors).


GuiihStuhr

The OA feelings...


MarkWootton

La pordo ĉiam estas malferma por miaj amikoj!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.