"Bonvolu ne fermi viajn pordojn."

Translation:Please don't close your doors.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DillonReyn

Miaj pordoj estas malfermita por vi!

3 years ago

Simiulo

pordoj ... malfermitaj

3 years ago

liammcniff

Kial ne "ne fermu"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Because you can't use two imperatives in a row... Since Bonvulu is in the imperative, the verb "fermi" goes to the infinitive.

3 years ago

pripensi

Why duolingo, why? o.o

3 years ago

FredCapp

To keep the alcoholic bears from breaking them?

3 years ago

skyisland21

Don't know why this reminds me of Frozen so much.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Let it go.

2 years ago

Migranto

If you dumped the "Please", it would just be "Ne fermas viajn pordojn," right?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Ne fermu viajn pordojn" if you wan't to keep the idea of command (the imperative). The present requires a personal pronoun to make more sense (Li ne fermas viajn pordojn, He doesn't close your doors).

3 years ago

GuiihStuhr

The OA feelings...

1 year ago

MarkWootton

La pordo ĉiam estas malferma por miaj amikoj!

9 months ago

anpz11

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.