1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kato ludas per la fadeno."

"La kato ludas per la fadeno."

Translation:The cat plays with the thread.

June 1, 2015

39 Comments


truelefty

A forum thread is "fadeno" as well?


ActualGoat

I hope it isn't, but it might be.


WellingtonTomaz

What is a forum thread? I am not a native english speaker..


luizvitorio

We are in a forum thread. He did a joke.


Dalingo8

What is a thread in the first place? I'm also not a native English speaker.


salivanto

A thread is a thin string, like you use for sewing. In Esperanto, fadeno can be thread or yarn, which is thicker and used for knitting.

A forum thread is a series of public messages. It's as if they're all sitting on a string in certain order.


Edit: I noticed this morning half a dozen wisecracks and "accepted" posts. Those are really frustrating for peple who are trying to answer questions. I see you do occasionally have questions. I would like to ask you as a favor if you want people to answer your questions that you cut back on the clutter posts.


JamesB84

What is the difference in meaning between "per" and "kun"?


mmmm_cake

It seems to me that "kun" is more accurately translated as "together with." It refers to two peers rather than an object being used for something.


MailmanSpy

Also, more specifically, "kun" can still be used for objects, but only if the thread was playing with cat as well.


CameronAvocado

That'd be an interesting sight


DavidBock9

Isn't "kune" the word for "together"? So "kun kune" is "together with".


papercrane

Yeah, i'm also wondering if "kun" could be used in this case?

Edit: Nevermind, apparently "La kato ludas kun la fadeno." is also correct.


MechFactions

The section notes suggest that 'per' is used for a tool or device, so "la kato ludas per la fadeno" means "the cat is playing with the thread (its plaything)", while "la kato ludas kun la fadeno" implies that the thread is playing with the cat, as well.


CengalLut

A magical sentient thread.


DavidStyIes

"Se vi ludas tro longe kun la fadeno, la fadeno ankaŭ ludos kun vi"

"En Soveta Rusio, fadeno ludas per VI"


RobertElls1

If the cat gets wrapped in the thread whilst playing with it, then the thread is definitely playing with the cat.


Iggyzeppelin

I think that's right. Like "the cat plays by means of the thread"


papercrane

Ah, I missed that. Thank you! :)


salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59


MichaelSka3

As a note, you shouldn't let cats play with yarn or other balls of thread as there are risks of entanglement, choking, or internal blockages.


amanda_grace

Per is the preposition denoting the ablative case.


ronlin2808

i believe you mean instrumental case.


norto

I think amada_grace might have some kind of knowledge of Latin because instrumental case is fused in to ablative case in Latin and the noun will take ablative declension for such duty.


EteroPetol

Why isn't it "fadenon"?


tu_madre_vic

words after prepositions usually don't take the accusative case.


RadioAngel_

Does fadeno also mean yarn or just thread?


csi

I guessed "yarn" and Duo accepted it, even though it doesn't show up as an option when you hover over the word.


ISpeakAlien

The hovering suggestions are sometimes wrong.


SMeFFy

Why not fadenon


salivanto

This question was asked and answered in this thread a year ago. Look for EteroPetol's question - Why isn't it "fadenon"?


Jim7373

La kato ludas purr la fadeno.


Lucien958719

quelle est la différence entre per et kun?est-ce que kun ne s'utilise que quand il s'agit d'une personne?


salivanto

Esque vu voudrais un response en francais? Je crois que je'n poux pas.


Lucien958719

merci , you can just simply use english. I just want to ask about the difference between per and kun.Am I right in thinking that per is used for a tool ,whereas Kun for a person ?


salivanto

Close. It's also possible to speak kun kuraĝo or drink coffee kun kremo.

  • per = by means of
  • kun = (together) with

Lucien958719

ok dankon por via respondo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.