"Jeg gjør det."

Translation:I am doing it.

June 1, 2015

34 Comments


Cours_toujours

Bare gjør det!

July 6, 2015

vicc_walker

How do I pronounce “gjør”, please?

April 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's close to "yurt" without the "t". The "g" is silent.

October 24, 2017

DaveFruits

Is Gjør used as: "Spiser du suppe?" "Jeg gjør"

June 1, 2015

Stigjohan

You cannot use "gjør" without an object*. The most natural way would be "Spiser du suppe?" "Ja, det gjør jeg", I think.

* There is another verb "å gjø" that means "to bark". So "Hunden gjør" means "The dog is barking"

June 1, 2015

DaleHollinger

Can someone explain the pronunciation to me? I don't exactly trust the robot voice to pronounce it right

September 12, 2016

mepreston

'I make it' should also be correct.

October 18, 2015

Ginko-the-grey

I'm afraid not, that would be "Jeg lager det".

Å gjøre = to do

Å lage = to make

December 15, 2015

mepreston

Thanks, Ginko. So, when both my dictionaries say that 'gjøre' also means 'make' in some instances, what does it mean?

December 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Å gjøre" can be used to mean "to make", but in the context of making someone do/feel/be something.

"Hun gjør meg glad."
"She makes me happy."

You may see it in the meaning of "to fashion/craft" in older texts, as it's used that way in Danish, but in contemporary Norwegian it would be a rarity.

February 21, 2016

caromom97

Couldn't it simply mean "I do" in some contexts? Like "Leser du boken?" "Ja, jeg gjør det" ?

October 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, in such a context it could.

February 21, 2016

JarlofSwot

Bokmål would be a lot easier if they just dropped the letters they don't bother to pronounce in words like gjør XD

October 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Je, Inglish wud tu.

October 24, 2017

little_sharr

We should also delete 'c' from the English alphabet because it is clearly useless, replacing soft instances with 's' and hard instances with 'k'.

You sertainly kan't argue with that. It just makes sense.

We kan delete 'q' on a similar basis, replasing it with 'kw'. Then, words like 'kween' and 'Kwanzaa' will fall into line... and we kan spell 'quiche' as 'keesh', too, bekause the soft 'ch' is obviously superfluous to our language needs, as is that extra 'e'.

Aktooly, let'z just giv up on Inglish spelin kompleetly, koz it'z just stoopid, lol.

December 19, 2018

Nelmo4

I should say "jør" instead of "gjør"?

January 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the 'g' is silent.

February 21, 2016

TheKhaleesim

Shouldn't "å gjøre" be used only in the question form (like "Hva gjør du?") or to say that you're doing your homework?

January 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's quite versatile.

February 21, 2016

Anderson_Gaspar

Is it correct to say that "det" sounds like "re" in that context?

February 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"gjør det" will often be contracted to something like "gjør'e" in speech, but the 'r' still belongs to the verb.

February 21, 2016

Anderson_Gaspar

Thanks, Deliciae. After my question, I mande some research and found out this thing about retroflex sounds: https://youtu.be/TRegrgHDLq4

It was an interesting thing to know about.

February 22, 2016

JohnnyRossy

"Do" in what sense? Complete an action?

April 14, 2016

DanPolta

This is the first verb I'm seeing that doesn't end in "er". Is it because "ø" is a vowel, and you don't need to make it "øer"?

April 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's one way of thinking of it. You'll also find that the verbs that have present tense forms ending in -er actually already end in an -e in their infinitive, so either way you're just tagging an -r onto a vowel.

October 24, 2017

detgaarbra

Kind of sound like "ya lloré" in spanish

May 23, 2017

Bengt487810

So whats the difference between gjør and lager?

July 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"do" vs. "make"

October 24, 2017

GarrettFuc

According to google translate gjør is making? Im confused.

July 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It can mean that in certain contexts, but they're few and far between. It's more productive to think of it as "do/does/doing", and treat the contexts where it means "make/makes/making" as exceptions.

October 24, 2017

BerfinGndz

if gjør is "am/is doing" what is "do"

July 3, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

When used as a main verb, it's "gjør" (present) or "gjøre" (infinitive).

When used as an auxiliary verb, it's not translated.

January 26, 2019

RuvoactAct

The bot is quite emotional about this phrase. :D

January 19, 2019

chevellefan11

JUST DO IT

March 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.