"Jeg gjør det."

Translation:I am doing it.

June 1, 2015

36 Comments


DaveFruits

Is Gjør used as: "Spiser du suppe?" "Jeg gjør"


Stigjohan

You cannot use "gjør" without an object*. The most natural way would be "Spiser du suppe?" "Ja, det gjør jeg", I think.

* There is another verb "å gjø" that means "to bark". So "Hunden gjør" means "The dog is barking"


csvicc_

How do I pronounce “gjør”, please?


Deliciae

It's close to "yurt" without the "t". The "g" is silent.


caromom97

Couldn't it simply mean "I do" in some contexts? Like "Leser du boken?" "Ja, jeg gjør det" ?


Deliciae

Yes, in such a context it could.


DaleHollinger

Can someone explain the pronunciation to me? I don't exactly trust the robot voice to pronounce it right


JarlofSwot

Bokmål would be a lot easier if they just dropped the letters they don't bother to pronounce in words like gjør XD


Deliciae

Je, Inglish wud tu.


little_sharr

We should also delete 'c' from the English alphabet because it is clearly useless, replacing soft instances with 's' and hard instances with 'k'.

You sertainly kan't argue with that. It just makes sense.

We kan delete 'q' on a similar basis, replasing it with 'kw'. Then, words like 'kween' and 'Kwanzaa' will fall into line... and we kan spell 'quiche' as 'keesh', too, bekause the soft 'ch' is obviously superfluous to our language needs, as is that extra 'e'.

Aktooly, let'z just giv up on Inglish spelin kompleetly, koz it'z just stoopid, lol.


mepreston

'I make it' should also be correct.


Ginko-the-grey

I'm afraid not, that would be "Jeg lager det".

Å gjøre = to do

Å lage = to make


mepreston

Thanks, Ginko. So, when both my dictionaries say that 'gjøre' also means 'make' in some instances, what does it mean?


Deliciae

"Å gjøre" can be used to mean "to make", but in the context of making someone do/feel/be something.

"Hun gjør meg glad."
"She makes me happy."

You may see it in the meaning of "to fashion/craft" in older texts, as it's used that way in Danish, but in contemporary Norwegian it would be a rarity.


Nelmo4

I should say "jør" instead of "gjør"?


Deliciae

Yes, the 'g' is silent.


TheKhaleesim

Shouldn't "å gjøre" be used only in the question form (like "Hva gjør du?") or to say that you're doing your homework?


Deliciae

No, it's quite versatile.


Anderson_Gaspar

Is it correct to say that "det" sounds like "re" in that context?


Deliciae

"gjør det" will often be contracted to something like "gjør'e" in speech, but the 'r' still belongs to the verb.


Anderson_Gaspar

Thanks, Deliciae. After my question, I mande some research and found out this thing about retroflex sounds: https://youtu.be/TRegrgHDLq4

It was an interesting thing to know about.


JohnnyRossy

"Do" in what sense? Complete an action?


DanPolta

This is the first verb I'm seeing that doesn't end in "er". Is it because "ø" is a vowel, and you don't need to make it "øer"?


Deliciae

Yes, that's one way of thinking of it. You'll also find that the verbs that have present tense forms ending in -er actually already end in an -e in their infinitive, so either way you're just tagging an -r onto a vowel.


50QU33R

Kind of sound like "ya lloré" in spanish


Bengt487810

So whats the difference between gjør and lager?


Deliciae

"do" vs. "make"


GarrettFuc

According to google translate gjør is making? Im confused.


Deliciae

It can mean that in certain contexts, but they're few and far between. It's more productive to think of it as "do/does/doing", and treat the contexts where it means "make/makes/making" as exceptions.


BerfinGndz

if gjør is "am/is doing" what is "do"


Deliciae

When used as a main verb, it's "gjør" (present) or "gjøre" (infinitive).

When used as an auxiliary verb, it's not translated.


RuvoactAct

The bot is quite emotional about this phrase. :D


MaxMorris19

Bare gjør det!


misshkina

я ответила "I'm", а мне сказали, что нужно "I am". Ну это же одно и то же(((

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.