"Please help me!"

Translation:Bonvolu helpi min!

3 years ago

13 Comments


jumpthewalls

Could you also say "Bonvolu, helpu min" ?

3 years ago

StephenH0

I think "bonvole helpu min" would be better.

2 years ago

Lily.Metcal

Jes

3 years ago

xigoi

Only if you mean it as two sentences.

2 years ago

Vnucko7

Much as I know, I think It's right Bonvolu helpi min, because as in most languages there can be only one verb in a tense at a time, so here's my explaination

1 year ago

xsrgdarknessx

Why is it 'helpi?' Wouldn't that make it "please to help me?"

2 years ago

xigoi

Bon+vol+u is actually a verb in imperative, so this is basically saying "Have a good will to help me".

2 years ago

janKawa

Could you elaborate more please, I am extremely confused.

2 years ago

DominicSal294966

Oh thanks, that helps! I was wondering where the verb was... That clears it up

10 months ago

LaurentRam2

That's what I wrote but it was considered wrong.

2 years ago

Zycob

I'm very confused too. Could someone explain why its "Bonvolu HELPI min" or "Mi petas HELPU min"?

2 years ago

StephenH0

You can't have two imperatives in the same clause. In the first example "bonvoli" (to be of good will) is imperative so "helpi" needs to be in the infinitive. You could turn "helpi" into an adjective: "bonvole - 'goodwillingly'" and then use "helpu" - "Bonvole helpu min". In the second example "Mi petas" means "I request" and usually goes at the end of the request: "Helpu min, mi petas" - "Help me, I request". "Helpi" is the verb you want the other person to do and so it takes the imperative. In the two example you give, "helpi" is serving two different functions and so takes two different forms.

2 years ago

Mika920472

Why helpi ?

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.