"Please help me!"

Translation:Bonvolu helpi min!

June 1, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

jumpthewalls

Could you also say "Bonvolu, helpu min" ?

June 1, 2015

StephenH0

I think "bonvole helpu min" would be better.

August 8, 2016

Lily.Metcal

Jes

June 5, 2015

xigoi

Only if you mean it as two sentences.

August 8, 2016

Vnucko7

Much as I know, I think It's right Bonvolu helpi min, because as in most languages there can be only one verb in a tense at a time, so here's my explaination

June 5, 2017

xsrgdarknessx

Why is it 'helpi?' Wouldn't that make it "please to help me?"

July 27, 2016

xigoi

Bon+vol+u is actually a verb in imperative, so this is basically saying "Have a good will to help me".

July 27, 2016

janKawa

Could you elaborate more please, I am extremely confused.

August 27, 2016

DominicSal294966

Oh thanks, that helps! I was wondering where the verb was... That clears it up

April 9, 2018

LaurentRam2

That's what I wrote but it was considered wrong.

March 9, 2016

Zycob

I'm very confused too. Could someone explain why its "Bonvolu HELPI min" or "Mi petas HELPU min"?

December 30, 2016

StephenH0

You can't have two imperatives in the same clause. In the first example "bonvoli" (to be of good will) is imperative so "helpi" needs to be in the infinitive. You could turn "helpi" into an adjective: "bonvole - 'goodwillingly'" and then use "helpu" - "Bonvole helpu min". In the second example "Mi petas" means "I request" and usually goes at the end of the request: "Helpu min, mi petas" - "Help me, I request". "Helpi" is the verb you want the other person to do and so it takes the imperative. In the two example you give, "helpi" is serving two different functions and so takes two different forms.

December 30, 2016

Mika920472

Why helpi ?

March 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.