1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How much soup do you have?"

"How much soup do you have?"

Translation:Kiom da supo vi havas?

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


djursus

Would "Vi havas kiom da supo?" also be correct?


copadomundo14

I think so, but I think it has a different connotation. Like in English, directly translated the sentence is saying "You have HOW MUCH soup?" there is definitely a different tone in that sentence, I'm not sure if the same rules apply to Esperanto, but just to be certain I would avoid writing it that way.


hugodiazroa

why isn't "supon" and is "supo"?, if you say "mi havas supo" it has a mistake because you should say "mi havas supon"


Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition - only in a few exceptional cases related to direction and motion will make a noun or adjective decline with the accusative after a preposition.


liu-yue-si-ri

Luis, what preposition in the sentence are you referring to?


TheFuzzyOne1214

Forgive me for the noob question, I haven't been on Duolingo in like a week. Why is the word "da" used here?


mitsuru_tsuda

You use "da" when you're talking about quantity.


ChuckWalter

Would "Kiom da supo havas vin?" be correct? Would I get rid of the accusative?


OrionSix

I don't believe that "vin" would be correct here, as that would signify "you" as the object that the soup has. "Kiom da supo vi havas?" or "Kiom da supo havas vi" or even "Vi havas kiom da supo", as mentioned above, all should be correct/acceptable. But "supo" is not given the -n marker, as nothing is given the accusative after "da/de" (See Tips & Notes: Da/De)


JordiFaxon

Couldn't you say "Kiom da supo cu vi havas."?


gitaarfreak

no, because you only use cxu to make a yes/no question.


TumTumTickler

Kiom da supo vi kisas? Ne komento

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.