"How much soup do you have?"

Translation:Kiom da supo vi havas?

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


hugodiazroa

why isn't "supon" and is "supo"?, if you say "mi havas supo" it has a mistake because you should say "mi havas supon"

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition - only in a few exceptional cases related to direction and motion will make a noun or adjective decline with the accusative after a preposition.

June 1, 2015

djursus

Would "Vi havas kiom da supo?" also be correct?

June 6, 2015

copadomundo14

I think so, but I think it has a different connotation. Like in English, directly translated the sentence is saying "You have HOW MUCH soup?" there is definitely a different tone in that sentence, I'm not sure if the same rules apply to Esperanto, but just to be certain I would avoid writing it that way.

February 22, 2016

TheFuzzyOne1214

Forgive me for the noob question, I haven't been on Duolingo in like a week. Why is the word "da" used here?

January 4, 2016

mitsuru_tsuda

You use "da" when you're talking about quantity.

January 18, 2016

ChuckWalter

Would "Kiom da supo havas vin?" be correct? Would I get rid of the accusative?

July 5, 2015

OrionSix

I don't believe that "vin" would be correct here, as that would signify "you" as the object that the soup has. "Kiom da supo vi havas?" or "Kiom da supo havas vi" or even "Vi havas kiom da supo", as mentioned above, all should be correct/acceptable. But "supo" is not given the -n marker, as nothing is given the accusative after "da/de" (See Tips & Notes: Da/De)

July 6, 2015

JordiFaxon

Couldn't you say "Kiom da supo cu vi havas."?

September 24, 2015

gitaarfreak

no, because you only use cxu to make a yes/no question.

December 20, 2015

TumTumTickler

Kiom da supo vi kisas? Ne komento

May 22, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.