1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero ganhar de novo."

"Eu quero ganhar de novo."

Translation:I want to win again.

September 30, 2013

15 Comments


kadara_gata

, he said, as he slid another dollar coin into the slot. "Just once more..."


Arne690116

Are de novo and novamente completely interchangable?


GrannySlasher

"I want to earn again" was marked as incorrect. How should I write that in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

The same way. It should be accepted also.


antlane

use win with game, competition, prize; earn with money, salary - I'm not rich, but I earn a decent salary.

Put an object in the context of your sentence: I want to earn again (the salary of a minister).:

fonte - https://www.mairovergara.com/qual-diferenca-entre-win-earn-e-gain/


DaleWheatley

Is "de novo" always translated as "again"?


Paulenrique

Again = "de novo", "novamente". But "de novo" can be literally taken as "of new". "Eu gosto de terno velho, mas ele, de novo".


Duomail

Which would be a better translation?:
"I like the old suit, but he likes the old one", or as a general
"I like old suits, but he likes new ones" /
"I like old suits, but he likes the new one"


Paulenrique

The second statement =)


JoDee111000

The first has better parallel structure. Still, it depends on the message, does he have a particular ONE in mind?


Arruda416

would "eu quero ganhar outra vez" make sense ?


antlane

there is an expression: casadinho de novo ( just married)


Jun-Dai

Seems like "anew" would be the closest English equivalent to "de novo". Reported.


emeyr

"Anew" is defined as a literary adverb and is not used in daily speech. A substitute for "again" is once more/another time.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/anew

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.