"Li konas nek min, nek vin."

Translation:He knows neither me nor you.

June 1, 2015

51 Comments


NPipitone

Scii = Saber = To know a fact Koni = Conocer = To be familiar with / to know a person

I figured this would be useful since I was confused about the usage of "scii" vs "koni", and thus this'll hopefully save a Google for someone somewhere.

December 29, 2015

gabrieleiro

I'm brazilian and that's pretty easy for me to get since we have this kind of differentiation in Portuguese, but I think many english speakers will face it as an obstacle.

May 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo tips and notes :v

    August 17, 2016

ScottBoggs3

    The biggest issue for me isn't scii vs koni, since I've studied spanish, but scii seems very hard to actually say.

    December 13, 2017

Robbadob

    Seriously, even though the word comes from the same thing as science, why keep the "stsi" pronunciation?

    December 28, 2018

linuxier

    +ScottBoggs3 I agree (I'm a native Spanish speaker)

    December 14, 2017

bonafideL

    I noticed the use of comma is very interesting and different from that of English.

    June 1, 2015

arbaro

    Yeah, Esperanto typically has a lot more commas than English; every clause of a sentence is separated (though you can still be understood if you use something close to English punctuation rules).

    June 2, 2015

gabrieleiro

    Actually I'd say that English has quite fewer commas than the majority of languages

    May 9, 2017

Egmont

    a bit like German ;)

    January 3, 2016

chocotaco_

    Can it also be translated to "He knows not me nor you"?

    June 7, 2015

je_bailey

    I am constantly amazed by how poorly I apparently know my own tongue ;)

    July 16, 2015

stephbutler19

    I used this too and got it wrong. I started with neither/nor but changed it!

    December 13, 2015

JRWbqD

    "He knows not I nor you" works not either. It seems to me it should.

    October 30, 2015

Clebus_Maximus

    It should be me, not I, since it's the object of know.

    April 18, 2016

JohnReid8

    That's prescriptive grammar talking.

    From a descriptive point of view, it's perfectly fine to use "I" as an object, as long as we can tell that it's the object and not the subject.

    Edit: If it's not clear from context, use "me".

    April 18, 2016

Clebus_Maximus

    I've heard I as an object of prepositions far more than of verbs, and I wouldn't say that's common at all. Maybe you have though.

    April 18, 2016

JohnReid8

    You'll hear it in NZ often enough.

    While it could very well be an accent from another language (say my native Scots, for example), it could also be the fact that we walk in quite different social circles, (or both).

    Edit: Can't say that I've ever heard it used as an object of prepositions though.

    April 19, 2016

FredCapp

    every time I've done this sentence I get the pronouns backwards. Wah!

    June 5, 2015

MtthwGm

    I always end up doing it once or twice at the end of the refresher. It doesn't really help that you can't replay it, but I guess it helps you pay attention a bit more.

    March 11, 2016

Migranto

    "Li ne konas nin" is what I'd probably actually say...

    June 15, 2015

JohnReid8

    That or "Li ne konas min, aux vin" myself.

    February 9, 2016

FredCapp

    The sentence is saying "He knows neither me nor you." but the point of it is to show you that when you are doing a "neither…nor" sentence that this is the way it can best be done. It could be "I play neither piano nor trombone" Mi ludas nek pianon, nek trombonon (but I do play guitar and mandolin). Your workaround works, for this sentence, but it will not work on every sentence like this.

    BTW: Either…or sentences (like that which you used in your example) use aŭ…aŭ For example: Vi povas ludi aŭ pianon aŭ trombonon. (or: li ne konas aŭ min aŭ ŝin.) Esperanto also has a kaj…kaj construction. Ne, mi nur ludas kaj gitaron kaj mandolinon.

    March 11, 2016

drofdarbegg

    For those on mobile, here's the tips and notes:

    "Both scii and koni can be translated as "to know." While scii refers to intellectual knowledge, koni refers to knowing someone or something from experience."

    July 13, 2017

nictheman

    nek min(nit)

    June 13, 2015

JakeH1

    Funny how nearly every other pronoun in english has an object form except you

    June 27, 2015

FredCapp

    If thou wishest, I can shew thee one.

    August 17, 2016

Little_Snail

    I said "he knows neither you nor I" (whatever, maybe the "nek min, nek vin is switched around) but the I was not accepted. Somehow I feel that there might be dialects of english that us 'I' in the accusitive in this way, although upon thinking about it I wouldn't say "you nor i" in my PNW dialect of american english.

    November 10, 2015

FredCapp

    Ah, but that IS dialect. Elsewhere in this thread is a discussion of "I" as an object.

    August 17, 2016

Stillemere

    This lesson taught me "neither, nor". I only knew "not, nor" which is also acceptable. Duolingo refines your english too!

    October 10, 2016

FredCapp

    Next lesson should be either/or = aŭ/aŭ

    October 10, 2016

Stillemere

    I don't really know the specifics of the lessons. Is this one about conjunctions?

    Long-winded paragraph explanation: I got really far in this language in July but lost motivation and quit. I found my way back here when I was bored one day, and am now using the practice feature to "recap", and in the process I'm having to relearn things. Some of the lessons only have one bar... ugh. At least I'll learn it better this time because the low bars will cause me to practice more? I'll try to go slower, because I tried to force it in last time which is probably why I got bored of it. I'm impatient.

    October 11, 2016

FredCapp

    You know, I don't remember which lesson this is, I was just making a joke. (sort of)

    But yes, take your time and let the words and concepts sink in, then you will remember them better and, when you meet other Esperantists in your travels, the conversation will be a smoother and more fluid.

    October 11, 2016

Fajrdrako

    How are you doing now? Hope you're hanging in there. Bonan cxancon!

    April 18, 2017

ThorGloey

    So "koni" and "scii" are like the German "kennen" and "wissen" respectively

    May 8, 2017

linuxier

    I'm not sure about "koni", but "scii" clearly comes, directly or indirectly, from Latin "scire" (to know)

    May 9, 2017

FredCapp

    Koni derives from the Latin "cognoscere" and it is directly related to an interesting set of words from other languages. These include the Greek "gnosis", The French "connaître", the Sanskrit "ĝñana", the German "kennen", the English "know" as well as words in Russian, Icelandic, Polish and Albanian.

    Scii does indeed devolve back to the Latin "scire" (which also includes "to decide" and "to cut" among it's nuances) and it comes from the Ancient Hindo-European "skei" (to split, cut open) and is related to the Greek word "skisma" and the English word "skewer"

    So, by logic, scii means to dig into something to know about it; but is usually translated as "to know facts."

    I hope that you don't mind, I find looking this stuff up to be lots of fun, really.

    Ĝuu!

    May 9, 2017

linuxier

    Yes, it is!

    May 9, 2017

AdibAltall

    This app seems to test us more in our native tongue than the language we are learning. Seems a vit silly.

    March 15, 2018

tuxayo

    You can report that the phrase seems unnatural if I'm not mistaken.

    March 4, 2019

amit283014

    Li ne konas min, nek vin -he doesnt knkw me nor you. Why is this not acceptable

    January 26, 2016

lunnefaaglar

    Because correct English would be 'He knows neither me nor you'. The construction is always neither ... nor.

    February 11, 2016

Damian_Benavente

    "he neither know me, neither you" is not the same or similar? o_o

    September 16, 2016

FredCapp

    No, it is not. Whereas Esperanto uses the same word twice, English has developed two words with essentially the same meaning. I blame that on the Normans and the Anglo-Saxons mis-communicating.

    September 16, 2016

Damian_Benavente

    Dankon!

    September 16, 2016

superiacovelli

    Is the first nek really necessary? I have seen only the 2nd "nek" in another esperanto duolingo phrase: "Mi ne konas s'in nek volas koni s'in." Why is the first nek not necessary in that sentence?

    Actually I think I answered my own question and I'll leave it here to help others: It's just that he's not saying "I 'neither' know her nor do I want to know her." He's saying "I don't know her, nor do I want to know her."

    November 1, 2016

FredCapp

    With the two neks you are saying "Neither, nor" with the one nek you are simply saying "nor". The other sentence which you reference translates: "I don't know her, nor do I want to." In this sentence the translation is: "He knows neither me, nor you."

    I hope this helps.

    November 1, 2016

logictown

    Could it be written also as " Li nek konas min, nek vin"?

    July 7, 2017

fiddlerbird555

    It could, but then nek is modifying konas.

    July 8, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.