"Hun er servitør og jobber i en restaurant."

Translation:She is a waitress and works in a restaurant.

3 years ago

5 Comments


maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

What's the difference between 'arbeider' and 'jobber?'

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

They mean pretty much the same thing. "å jobbe" is less formal.

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Takk!

3 years ago

NyappyTiramisu
NyappyTiramisu

Would "jobber på en restaurant" mean the same thing as "jobber i en restaurant"?

3 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

"på en restaurant" is more correct, I believe

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.