1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız"

"Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız"

Translation:The old woman and the young girl

June 1, 2015

110 Comments


AriBerman1

Is the word "The" in the Turkish language? When ever I type a translation of words like "kadın" or "kız" and I translate it as woman or girl it says that it could also be translated as the girl or the woman, but there is no word meaning "the" before it.


talha252

There is no "The" in Turkish as word. But we have "-i,-ı" suffixes comes after than word in sentence which do similar thing. However, it is not used like in English and it needs really hard work to get it right. For me, I still make mistake in English when I use "definite article".

A little example: "Buraya masa getirin." -> "Bring a table here." "Buraya masayı getirin." -> "Bring the table here."


ChiBegam

Whats the differece between "Sü iç!" "Süyu iç!"?


guray637362

Su iç = drink water suyu iç = drink THE water


ArttuTuomi

Sü is water, süyu is juice


HseyinUmut11

Incorrect. Su is water. Suyu is not just a word that is su is word and yu js addition for example bring the water meaning suyu getir this is correct usage but if you say su getir everyone will understand this. Su getir like bring water


Akash_Polyglot

Why "y" is added in masayı ..please explain


angel276537

Masa ends with vowell and "i" which means "the" and must be added at the end of masa is also vowell , so to be able to pronounce two vowell "y" is nessecery on the whole we see this " y" between many words like this one .please someone make me correct if i am wrong.


rebecca.de9

There are no articles (a, an, the) in Turkish. For 'a' or 'an', use the word 'bir' which means 'one'. Example: bir elma = an apple.


Ninaa_lyn

THATS WRONGGG KIZ IS GIRL AND KADIN IS WOMAN NOT THE WOMAN


ALLintolearning3

Turkish does not use articles "a" or "the", but in English we must add an article and Duolingo will put "bir" when they want us to use the indefinite article "a" or "an", so here use definite articles. The definite article will be marked for a direct object with an Accusative ending added to a direct object.


LazyLinguist5

What's the difference between yaşlı and eski?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yaşlı" is the opposite of "young." "eski" is the opposite of "new." :) They both are "old" in English, but this is the difference.


DanyaAga

Does that mean that yaşlı is used for living creatures and eski is for lifeless objects?


R_Andersson

Fun fact!: The word guss is a Swedish slang term for ‘girl’, borrowed from the Turkish language kız.


ChiBegam

Also another thing: "Genç" ( گنج ) in Persian means "Treasure", in Turkish its "Younghood"...


AlexinNotTurkey

A few things here, "younghood" isn't a word, it is "youth."

Also, despite these two words being pronounced the same, it is unlikely they come from the same root (or at least according to tdk it is a Turkish word).


amarahdoc

In Urdu Genç (گنج) means baldness.


Baselandroido

Can it be that Persian Genç is taken from the Arabic word كنز which also means treasure?


ChiBegam

Maybe the other way, Maybe Arabic "Kenz = كنز" comes from Persian "Genç = گنج" & Because in Arabic there is no alphabet "G = گ" then they change this alphabet to "K = ک" Usually.

Also they change "ژ(~ج) = Zh = ç" to "ز = Z" Usually, because in Arabic there is no "Zh = ç" so they change the alphabet to "Z".


Mayona4

However it's rarely used. I live in sweden and never in my life saw someone who used this word. They use "tjej" or "flicka" = girl


tsunqueen

Is genç only used with kız?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, it is used in many contexts when you want to say "young" :)


grant0s

Every time I see the word yaşlı I think of 1944 by Jamala. It's in Crimean Tatar but they're very closely related languages! :)


QIRIM.YOUNG

In support of endangered Crimean Tatar language, we have started the discussion and hope that it will help approve it by the Duolingo team.


MeryemFarouq

Correct me if I'm wrong. Genç is pronounced yenç at the start of a sentence and Genç if in the middle


AlexinNotTurkey

That is wrong :) /g/ is always pronounced like the g- in "get." :)


fireweeds

On that note... I hear the singer of a song pronounce the "g" of the same word: "görsem" once as "g" and the other time more like "dj." Is there a bit of personal leeway?


RshaMuhamm

Why there is the in the translation


AlexinNotTurkey

It has to be there :) In English, saying "Old woman and young girl" just doesn't make sense since both of these are countable nouns.


Khansa948361

Little or young are synonymous!


UzumakiHir

when you use little for non-aged its true. but when you use for little as the size it's not synonymous


aurocksCas

When you use yasli and genc do they always have a"the"befor the word.


ALLintolearning3

If Duolingo does not put "bir", then assume "the" instead of "a" or "an" for anything but a direct object which will have a special Accusative ending when the direct object is definite and needs "the".


Samirageologist

So... it is wrong to say eski adam??


ChiBegam

I think it can considered as impolite. (not native, not sure)


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be more like "the former man." It wouldn't really refer to his age per say.


jack802905

Eski-old, yaşli- old? Soğuk ve eski- cold and old. Yaşli ve güzel kadın- The old and the beautiful woman. Eski and yaşil both mean old but when should the difference be used?


MasterofSex

You can understand that when used it to where.

Old woman = Yaşlı kadın ✔

Old woman = Eski kadın ❎

Old man = Yaşlı adam

Old person = Yaşlı insan

Old dog = Yaşlı köpek

Old home = Eski ev

Old car = Eski araba

Old telephone = Eski telefon

Old home = Yaşlı ev ❎


GhaithAl-H2

If we say "Old women and young girl" without using "the" what would change from the translation to English, we are learning Turkish here and the sentence in quotations should not be considered wrong translation.


ALLintolearning3

"women" is wrong as it is plural, you need "woman", but we must use articles in English here. Duolingo will put bir when they want you to use "a" or "an" so otherwise the subject will use "the."


wrG33

does the stem of yaşlı mean age? If so it corresponds with Japanese toshi(age) in that T ta taş(stone) corr esponds with J ishi(stone) as Finnish Gustav John Ramsdet shows.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız" Translation: The old woman and the young girl

&

The old lady and the young girl.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


ayamohamed791781

What the differnce between nasilsınız and nasilsın ?


evelynevan233225

Nasilsiniz is more formal if you dont know the person and nasilsin is casual example family or friends. Same for hosgeldiniz and hosgeldins = welcome


juDTkF

Sicak ekmek is hot bread ( i though the bread is hot) Now i wrote old woman and young child and they told me is the old woman and the young kid (???????)


ALLintolearning3

kız = girl

"the hot bread" would probably also have been accepted.


HediyeDalg

Why not ? the woman old and the girl young ?????


ALLintolearning3

English places adjectives before nouns.


Sabine655281

When I type " The old woman and the young girl" it is wrong, but the right translation is the same?


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot. We cannot see your page, so we don't know if you were even supposed to translate. If you had the exercise to write what you hear, then the "answer" would have been the original sentence.


veena737447

So not to use the but answer comes as the


ALLintolearning3

Yes, Turkish does not have any articles, but in English you must put them. If Duolingo does not put "bir" with the subject then put "the". If they do put "bir", then put "a" if a consonant sound starts the noun in English or "an" if the English noun starts with a vowel sound. The direct object will have an Accusative suffix only if "the" is needed.


nadafsanobar

Actually I am confuse about yeriz,yersin,yerim and yer... An ic,icer,icerim,icersin Plzz can you solve my doubt..? Thank you


ALLintolearning3

Those are different conjugations for different pronouns. Even in English we say "I eat", but "he eats", in Turkish there are more different endings for more of the pronouns.

"ben yerim" = "I eat"

"sen yersin" = "you eat" (sngular you)

"o yer" = "he eats" or "she eats" or even "it eats"

"biz yeriz" = "we eat"

"siz yersiniz" = "you eat" (plural you)

"onlar yerler" = "they eat" but really they usually put "onlar yer" or "yerler"

You can look up any Turkish verb here. This present tense is called Aorist and it is the Affirmative form. They have another set of conjugations for negative sentences, for questions and negative questions.

You need to put "yemek" or "içmek" for the verb and "aorist" for the tense.

http://learnturkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp

Pronouns are not required since the verb endings show which pronoun is meant and for 3rd person plural, if there is a plural subject then they can just use the plain singular "yer" form. Duolingo is teaching the pronouns now so do include them at the beginning of this course.

The imperative form "Eat!" = "Ye!" while "Drink! = "Iç!"

The infinitive form is "yemek" for "to eat" and "içmek" = "to drink".

"ben içerim" = "I drink"

"sen içersin" = "you drink" (singular)

"o içer" = "he drinks" or "she drinks" or even "it drinks"

"biz içeriz" = "we drink"

"siz içersiniz" = "you drink" (plural)

"onlar içer" or "içerler" = "they drink"


KossaiSaleh

small should be considered right because it is like young


ALLintolearning3

No, "small" is about size. Someone who is very young is usually small compared to someone who is older, but not always. We say someone is your little brother if he is younger than you even if he has grown bigger than you, but that is a special use of "little" which is usually about size.


Aysha_Ahmad

I think the is just used in English in any other language there is no specific word for the


ALLintolearning3

That depends on what you mean. There are definite articles in many languages, but there can be different forms depending on the gender (masculine, feminine or neuter) and number (singular or plural) and in some languages also depending on the case ( Nominative, Accusative, Dative...) of the noun. In Turkish there is a suffix added if a noun in Accusative case (diirect object) is definite or specific.


karima379207

يعني eski تستعمل للجماد و yaşlı للانسان والحيوان !؟

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.