Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız"

Translation:The old woman and the young girl

3 years ago

38 Comments


AriBerman1
AriBerman1

Is the word "The" in the Turkish language? When ever I type a translation of words like "kadın" or "kız" and I translate it as woman or girl it says that it could also be translated as the girl or the woman, but there is no word meaning "the" before it.

2 years ago

talha252

There is no "The" in Turkish as word. But we have "-i,-ı" suffixes comes after than word in sentence which do similar thing. However, it is not used like in English and it needs really hard work to get it right. For me, I still make mistake in English when I use "definite article".

A little example: "Buraya masa getirin." -> "Bring a table here." "Buraya masayı getirin." -> "Bring the table here."

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why "y" is added in masayı ..please explain

1 year ago

angel276537

Masa ends with vowell and "i" which means "the" and must be added at the end of masa is also vowell , so to be able to pronounce two vowell "y" is nessecery on the whole we see this " y" between many words like this one .please someone make me correct if i am wrong.

4 months ago

ChiBegam

Whats the differece between "Sü iç!" "Süyu iç!"?

1 year ago

ArttuTuomi

Sü is water, süyu is juice

1 year ago

rebecca.de9

There are no articles (a, an, the) in Turkish. For 'a' or 'an', use the word 'bir' which means 'one'. Example: bir elma = an apple.

1 year ago

LazyLinguist5
LazyLinguist5

What's the difference between yaşlı and eski?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yaşlı" is the opposite of "young." "eski" is the opposite of "new." :) They both are "old" in English, but this is the difference.

2 years ago

DanyaAga

Does that mean that yaşlı is used for living creatures and eski is for lifeless objects?

1 year ago

EstebanCastro7
EstebanCastro7

Thanks a lot

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

You know hindi langauge as well ?

3 months ago

AmeenAlti

Thanks for your clerification

9 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yess..like in hindi buďa and purana ...earlier is old man and latter is old things a like

3 months ago

R_Andersson

Fun fact!: The word guss is a Swedish slang term for ‘girl’, borrowed from the Turkish language kız.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Also another thing: "Genç" ( گنج ) in Persian means "Treasure", in Turkish its "Younghood"...

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A few things here, "younghood" isn't a word, it is "youth."

Also, despite these two words being pronounced the same, it is unlikely they come from the same root (or at least according to tdk it is a Turkish word).

1 year ago

amarahdoc

In Urdu Genç (گنج) means baldness.

1 year ago

Baselandroido

Can it be that Persian Genç is taken from the Arabic word كنز which also means treasure?

7 months ago

ChiBegam

Maybe the other way, Maybe Arabic "Kenz = كنز" comes from Persian "Genç = گنج" & Because in Arabic there is no alphabet "G = گ" then they change this alphabet to "K = ک" Usually.

Also they change "ژ(~ج) = Zh = ç" to "ز = Z" Usually, because in Arabic there is no "Zh = ç" so they change the alphabet to "Z".

3 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yaaa that is fun fact

1 year ago

Mayona4

However it's rarely used. I live in sweden and never in my life saw someone who used this word. They use "tjej" or "flicka" = girl

1 month ago

tsunqueen

Is genç only used with kız?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, it is used in many contexts when you want to say "young" :)

2 years ago

RshaMuhamm

Why there is the in the translation

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It has to be there :) In English, saying "Old woman and young girl" just doesn't make sense since both of these are countable nouns.

2 years ago

coquitto79

Please what's the difference between yaşli and eski?

1 year ago

ChiBegam

yaşli for livings (humans,...)

eski for subjects, materials, positions , etc...

1 year ago

MeryemFarouq

Correct me if I'm wrong. Genç is pronounced yenç at the start of a sentence and Genç if in the middle

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is wrong :) /g/ is always pronounced like the g- in "get." :)

2 years ago

fireweeds
fireweeds

On that note... I hear the singer of a song pronounce the "g" of the same word: "görsem" once as "g" and the other time more like "dj." Is there a bit of personal leeway?

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Great ..thanks

3 months ago

Samirageologist

So... it is wrong to say eski adam??

2 years ago

ChiBegam

I think it can considered as impolite. (not native, not sure)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be more like "the former man." It wouldn't really refer to his age per say.

1 year ago

ayah521202

Do they teach us the correct language?

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Does "Yaşlı" mean elderly, or just old. Can I say "Yaşlı bir kız" to say "an old girl", like in high school or something?

10 months ago

ikram38078

I like it

5 months ago