1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız"

"Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız"

Translation:The old woman and the young girl

June 1, 2015

90 Comments


AriBerman1

Is the word "The" in the Turkish language? When ever I type a translation of words like "kadın" or "kız" and I translate it as woman or girl it says that it could also be translated as the girl or the woman, but there is no word meaning "the" before it.


talha252

There is no "The" in Turkish as word. But we have "-i,-ı" suffixes comes after than word in sentence which do similar thing. However, it is not used like in English and it needs really hard work to get it right. For me, I still make mistake in English when I use "definite article".

A little example: "Buraya masa getirin." -> "Bring a table here." "Buraya masayı getirin." -> "Bring the table here."


ChiBegam

Whats the differece between "Sü iç!" "Süyu iç!"?


guray637362

Su iç = drink water suyu iç = drink THE water


UzumakiHir

su iç = drink water suyu iç = drink the water


QED-hamza-QED

Su iç = drink water

Suyu iç =dribk the water

Pay attention for that Su is without umlauts (the two dots) on the u


habibashab7

The difference is that ! Sü iç :meaning drink water. Süyü iç :meaning drink the water.


Akash_Polyglot

Why "y" is added in masayı ..please explain


angel276537

Masa ends with vowell and "i" which means "the" and must be added at the end of masa is also vowell , so to be able to pronounce two vowell "y" is nessecery on the whole we see this " y" between many words like this one .please someone make me correct if i am wrong.


rebecca.de9

There are no articles (a, an, the) in Turkish. For 'a' or 'an', use the word 'bir' which means 'one'. Example: bir elma = an apple.


UzumakiHir

nothing. we dont use the. we use o şu bu ( it this that)or anything


LazyLinguist5

What's the difference between yaşlı and eski?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yaşlı" is the opposite of "young." "eski" is the opposite of "new." :) They both are "old" in English, but this is the difference.


DanyaAga

Does that mean that yaşlı is used for living creatures and eski is for lifeless objects?


Akash_Polyglot

Yess..like in hindi buďa and purana ...earlier is old man and latter is old things a like


Akash_Polyglot

You know hindi langauge as well ?


AmeenAlti

Thanks for your clerification


R_Andersson

Fun fact!: The word guss is a Swedish slang term for ‘girl’, borrowed from the Turkish language kız.


ChiBegam

Also another thing: "Genç" ( گنج ) in Persian means "Treasure", in Turkish its "Younghood"...


AlexinNotTurkey

A few things here, "younghood" isn't a word, it is "youth."

Also, despite these two words being pronounced the same, it is unlikely they come from the same root (or at least according to tdk it is a Turkish word).


Baselandroido

Can it be that Persian Genç is taken from the Arabic word كنز which also means treasure?


ChiBegam

Maybe the other way, Maybe Arabic "Kenz = كنز" comes from Persian "Genç = گنج" & Because in Arabic there is no alphabet "G = گ" then they change this alphabet to "K = ک" Usually.

Also they change "ژ(~ج) = Zh = ç" to "ز = Z" Usually, because in Arabic there is no "Zh = ç" so they change the alphabet to "Z".


amarahdoc

In Urdu Genç (گنج) means baldness.


Akash_Polyglot

Yaaa that is fun fact


Feras..

Also in Arabic, "Kanz" means treasure.


tsunqueen

Is genç only used with kız?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, it is used in many contexts when you want to say "young" :)


UzumakiHir

no. likes young , you can use every living thing


grant_santos

Every time I see the word yaşlı I think of 1944 by Jamala. It's in Crimean Tatar but they're very closely related languages! :)


IslamIsmailoff

In support of endangered Crimean Tatar language, we have started the discussion and hope that it will help approve it by the Duolingo team.


MeryemFarouq

Correct me if I'm wrong. Genç is pronounced yenç at the start of a sentence and Genç if in the middle


AlexinNotTurkey

That is wrong :) /g/ is always pronounced like the g- in "get." :)


fireweeds

On that note... I hear the singer of a song pronounce the "g" of the same word: "görsem" once as "g" and the other time more like "dj." Is there a bit of personal leeway?


RshaMuhamm

Why there is the in the translation


AlexinNotTurkey

It has to be there :) In English, saying "Old woman and young girl" just doesn't make sense since both of these are countable nouns.


coquitto79

Please what's the difference between yaşli and eski?


ChiBegam

yaşli for livings (humans,...)

eski for subjects, materials, positions , etc...


Khansa948361

Little or young are synonymous!


UzumakiHir

when you use little for non-aged its true. but when you use for little as the size it's not synonymous


aurocksCas

When you use yasli and genc do they always have a"the"befor the word.


Samirageologist

So... it is wrong to say eski adam??


ChiBegam

I think it can considered as impolite. (not native, not sure)


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be more like "the former man." It wouldn't really refer to his age per say.


UzumakiHir

no. you can say yaşlı


ayah521202

Do they teach us the correct language?


MuhammadNagi

Does "Yaşlı" mean elderly, or just old. Can I say "Yaşlı bir kız" to say "an old girl", like in high school or something?


UzumakiHir

no. it's so strange. but you can use for to make old person joke


umer3325

Yasli iis a single word


UzumakiHir

it is an adjective


alaa936855

What is the difference between yaşlı and eski


SamiulAha

I'm typing the write ans but it says worng this is the 3rd time in this practice solve the problem please!!!


SahriCohen

Ive typed the same phase as the one they say is right . But its telling me my answer is wrong.


jack802905

Eski-old, yaşli- old? Soğuk ve eski- cold and old. Yaşli ve güzel kadın- The old and the beautiful woman. Eski and yaşil both mean old but when should the difference be used?


MasterofSex

You can understand that when used it to where.

Old woman = Yaşlı kadın ✔

Old woman = Eski kadın ❎

Old man = Yaşlı adam

Old person = Yaşlı insan

Old dog = Yaşlı köpek

Old home = Eski ev

Old car = Eski araba

Old telephone = Eski telefon

Old home = Yaşlı ev ❎


HeidiAlexa8

When i put the exact same thing as what they said it marked it wrong the sentence was : yasil kadin ve genç kiz ~ the meaning is: the old woman and the young girl.


HeidiAlexa8

Can any one help me look. at my comment!?


Lydia691960

Is genç used only for females?


GhaithAl-H2

If we say "Old women and young girl" without using "the" what would change from the translation to English, we are learning Turkish here and the sentence in quotations should not be considered wrong translation.


negin55487

I type ture friend


SaeedBukha1

I gave the right answer still it says im wrong


SaeedBukha1

Again it says im wrong when my answer is correct. Pl correct this error


SaeedBukha1

It was a typo error of women and woman, but i guess it changes the whole meaning. Sorry for bothering.


wrG33

does the stem of yaşlı mean age? If so it corresponds with Japanese toshi(age) in that T ta taş(stone) corr esponds with J ishi(stone) as Finnish Gustav John Ramsdet shows.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yaşlı kadın ve genç kız" Translation: The old woman and the young girl

&

The old lady and the young girl. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Ika165327

I have tipped it right twice but it shows me that my translation is not correct


AliAlhakeim

Why is the answer so strict ? I wrote everything right except "O" in old is capital accidentally and got a wrong :( .I hope it's fixed later


ayamohamed791781

What the differnce between nasilsınız and nasilsın ?


zaynab143222

I have just wrong littler


Butterfly11254

What does this sentence mean


abhigna582289

Even if i type a proper sentence its showing wrong ans ...whats wrong with dis app


Lea714458

I chose the correct answer and software marked it wrong


Rosie813430

Im writing the correct answer but its telling me im incorrect


urwaasad

There was no old in the given phrase


juDTkF

Sicak ekmek is hot bread ( i though the bread is hot) Now i wrote old woman and young child and they told me is the old woman and the young kid (???????)


HediyeDalg

Why not ? the woman old and the girl young ?????


SanjayBhat719561

Genç means beautiful not young but it is showing Genç means young.


WuoodAlyas

Why?its tru anser


humasharme

Why even correct translation is showing incorrect

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.