1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hukommelsen er ikke kun en m…

"Hukommelsen er ikke kun en menneskelig ting."

Translation:The memory is not only a human thing.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


CongChen2

The article here feels most awkward.


[deactivated user]

    It feels just as awkward in Danish as it does in English..


KyleJDahl

    The 'en' on hukommelsen could be omitted here. Or replaced with 'et'? 'The' in the translation seems unnecessary, a better fit would be 'A'.


tonkotsuLover

    Probably best to just drop the article


Rich524475

    The statement a "human thing" is not good English and is very awkward English. In English one would say a "human trait" or "human ability".


JeremyButt3

    Memory, not the memory. Abstracts spoken of generally in English require no article. Do they in Danish?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.