1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne volas, ke li maltrankv…

"Mi ne volas, ke li maltrankviliĝu."

Translation:I do not want him to worry.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    First long word :v


meU7dr

    I do not want, that he should be untranquilized...


Harrisoncohix

    When would I use maltrankviligxu instead of zorgu?


Hsien.duol

    That's a long word. :O What's the difference between zorgi and maltrankviligxi?


ConorHoughton

    Why "maltrankviliĝu" not "maltrankviliĝi"?


jake3389

    It says this in the notes: "We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference"


ConorHoughton

    I am sorry, I did read that but didn't fully get it and then forgot it. Thanks!


MartienDUO

    final u of maltrankviliĝu sounds almost like o with this speaker and ĝ like g, this confused me completeli, as I understoon maltrankviligo


Lucien958719

    i typed ‘I do not want to worry him’and it was marked wrong


FredCapp

    Anybody else think that the English should have the word "should" attached to "worry"?


warib64

    Why "volas" and not "deziras"?


Copo55

    I read in another comment that deziras is more of a feeling, whereas volas is more of how one thinks the world should be and in English we use "want" for either. So i would think that not wanting someone to worry falls into the latter category.


Jeremiah_McElroy

    Hope is a good translation of deziras. Volas is closer to want.


Hendrik_olin

    What is this word composition


DavidLamb53073

    Which word? I would guess at "maltrankviliĝu". If so, the basis is the root "trankvil-" with the meaning of calm. Adding "mal" makes it mean the opposite, so "worried". "iĝ" is an affix with the meaning of "become". The verb ending "u" has the meaning of "should". So the whole word means "should become worried". But in this particular English sentence, we tend to leave out the "should", and just say "I don't want him to become worried" or even simpler, "I don't want him to worry".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.