1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne volas, ke li maltrankv…

"Mi ne volas, ke li maltrankviliĝu."

Translation:I do not want him to worry.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    First long word :v


meU7dr

    I do not want, that he should be untranquilized...


Harrisoncohix

    When would I use maltrankviligxu instead of zorgu?


Hsien.duol

    That's a long word. :O What's the difference between zorgi and maltrankviligxi?


ConorHoughton

    Why "maltrankviliĝu" not "maltrankviliĝi"?


jake3389

    It says this in the notes: "We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference"


ConorHoughton

    I am sorry, I did read that but didn't fully get it and then forgot it. Thanks!


MartienDUO

    final u of maltrankviliĝu sounds almost like o with this speaker and ĝ like g, this confused me completeli, as I understoon maltrankviligo


FredCapp

    Anybody else think that the English should have the word "should" attached to "worry"?


warib64

    Why "volas" and not "deziras"?


Copo55

    I read in another comment that deziras is more of a feeling, whereas volas is more of how one thinks the world should be and in English we use "want" for either. So i would think that not wanting someone to worry falls into the latter category.


Jeremiah_McElroy

    Hope is a good translation of deziras. Volas is closer to want.


Lucien958719

    i typed ‘I do not want to worry him’and it was marked wrong


Hendrik_olin

    What is this word composition

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.