"Mi ne volas, ke li maltrankviliĝu."

Translation:I do not want him to worry.

June 1, 2015

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    First long word :v

    August 20, 2016

ConorHoughton

    Why "maltrankviliĝu" not "maltrankviliĝi"?

    June 1, 2015

jake3389

    It says this in the notes: "We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference"

    June 1, 2015

ConorHoughton

    I am sorry, I did read that but didn't fully get it and then forgot it. Thanks!

    June 1, 2015

FredCapp

    Anybody else think that the English should have the word "should" attached to "worry"?

    June 12, 2015

MartienDUO

    final u of maltrankviliĝu sounds almost like o with this speaker and ĝ like g, this confused me completeli, as I understoon maltrankviligo

    June 11, 2017

meU7dr

    I do not want, that he should be untranquilized...

    October 14, 2018

warib64

    Why "volas" and not "deziras"?

    December 4, 2018

Copo55

    I read in another comment that deziras is more of a feeling, whereas volas is more of how one thinks the world should be and in English we use "want" for either. So i would think that not wanting someone to worry falls into the latter category.

    June 25, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.