1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La demando de la instruisto …

"La demando de la instruisto estas tre facila."

Translation:The teacher's question is very easy.

June 1, 2015

22 Comments


gamehelp16

The question is easy, but the answer is hard :p


PrepKeNile

La demando estas facila, sed la responda estas malfacila.


tiger8255

La demando facilas, sed la respondo malfacilas.

I think this is correct?

Also, shouldn't responda be respondo?


danielqsc

Yes, "facilas" and "malfacilas" are both correct. But they aren't as usual as "estas facila" and "estas malfacila", so they may seem to be an emphatic expression.

And, yes, PrepKeNile made a typo - it should be "respondo".


kaybekwa

what about "The teacher's question is really easy."


Peyton935745

i put that in an it works great


Gonczarowska

What's the difference between "multe" and "tre"?


ozymandium

Tre is a quality modifier whereas multe is a quantity modifier.


guocheng4

i think maybe tre means very, and multe means very much.


MuhammadAr189213

Think of multe as "a lot".


turombi

Is instructor wrong? We used them interchangeably at my school, but it rejected it.


Lane24

I'd report it. Both "teacher" and "instructor" are correct.


kristinakohl

Could demando mean request or demand as well?


phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • EnglishEsperanto request peto, peti

  • EnglishEsperanto demand postulo, debito, postuli, depreno

  • EsperantoEnglish demando (demand·odemand·i) question

so: I guess the answer you your question is: no, demando is only used to mean question.


DominicSal294966

Thanks, I was wondering the same thing!


ekansder

In this context I consider "simple" a adequate translation of "facile"


-Zorua-

Well, you can have complex questions that are easy, and simple questions that are nigh-impossible. So I don't think "simple" and "easy" are the same in this context.


phle70

(So did I, but it got marked as "not correct".)


AANickFan

Can you say "instruistoa" or does that only work with pronouns like "mi", "li", "si", etc?


narkop___

Can you say "instruista demando"?


Daniel33897

I think it sounds correct, but it would have a different meaning. "demando de instruisto" would mean the question asked by a specific teacher, while "instruista demando" would mean a question any teacher could ask.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.