"La demando de la instruisto estas tre facila."

Translation:The teacher's question is very easy.

3 years ago

22 Comments


gamehelp16

The question is easy, but the answer is hard :p

3 years ago

PrepKeNile

La demando estas facila, sed la responda estas malfacila.

2 years ago

tiger8255

La demando facilas, sed la respondo malfacilas.

I think this is correct?

Also, shouldn't responda be respondo?

2 years ago

danielqsc

Yes, "facilas" and "malfacilas" are both correct. But they aren't as usual as "estas facila" and "estas malfacila", so they may seem to be an emphatic expression.

And, yes, PrepKeNile made a typo - it should be "respondo".

1 year ago

kaybekwa

what about "The teacher's question is really easy."

3 years ago

miestasmediisto

yeah that works

2 years ago

Peyton935745

i put that in an it works great

3 weeks ago

Gonczarowska

What's the difference between "multe" and "tre"?

2 years ago

guocheng4

i think maybe tre means very, and multe means very much.

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

Think of multe as "a lot".

1 year ago

ozymandium

Tre is a quality modifier whereas multe is a quantity modifier.

11 months ago

turombi

Is instructor wrong? We used them interchangeably at my school, but it rejected it.

3 years ago

Lane24

I'd report it. Both "teacher" and "instructor" are correct.

3 years ago

ekansder

In this context I consider "simple" a adequate translation of "facile"

3 years ago

-Zorua-

Well, you can have complex questions that are easy, and simple questions that are nigh-impossible. So I don't think "simple" and "easy" are the same in this context.

3 years ago

phle70

(So did I, but it got marked as "not correct".)

3 years ago

kristinakohl

Could demando mean request or demand as well?

3 years ago

phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • EnglishEsperanto request peto, peti

  • EnglishEsperanto demand postulo, debito, postuli, depreno

  • EsperantoEnglish demando (demand·odemand·i) question

so: I guess the answer you your question is: no, demando is only used to mean question.

3 years ago

aldocristino

should accept Ask. Not only Question. Or not?

2 years ago

AANickFan

Can you say "instruistoa" or does that only work with pronouns like "mi", "li", "si", etc?

2 years ago

narkop___

Can you say "instruista demando"?

1 year ago

Daniel33897

I think it sounds correct, but it would have a different meaning. "demando de instruisto" would mean the question asked by a specific teacher, while "instruista demando" would mean a question any teacher could ask.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.