1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We eat bread in the cafe."

"We eat bread in the cafe."

Translation:Ni manĝas panon en la kafejo.

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


JohnnyMnemonic85

Why does it have to be panon again? Why can't it just be pano?

June 1, 2015

ben-powell

It's called the accusative case, and it's used when something is a direct object. In this case, "Ni" is the subject (the actor) and "panon" is the object (what is acted upon). In Esperanto, direct objects always receive the suffix "-n."

For example: La virino legas libron (the woman reads a book) Mi amas vin (i love you) Li donas lakton al la knaboj (he gives milk to the boys)


MauricioBailey

Thanks for your help, I have been struggling with this too!


Jyxxie

I thought that as long as the subjects could be told apart by the case they're in, word order doesn't matter.

'Mangxas ni panon' wasn't accepted; am I in error here?


ahfornitani

In Esperanto, that is known as "liberta vortordo", or "free word order", meaning that, thanks to the akuzativo, one can (almost) freely position the words within a sentence. Sadly, that also means that most online courses, and mainly those based on translations, will struggle to accept such answers as correct. The tip to getting the "fake internet points" from Duolingo is to keep the usual word order from English: subject–verb–object (SVO). An example of that order is "I [subject] love [verb] you [object]". That same phrase in Esperanto could be translated as "Mi amas vin/ Mi vin amas / Amas mi vin / Amas vin mi", and changing the subject from "mi" to "vi" would have the same possibilities, whereas in English only "You love me" (SVO order) is acceptable. So, to sum it up: You are correct, but this still beta-phase course won't be able to keep up with more complex constructions, and by now – I hope later that changes – using SVO, also for Esperanto, is the workaround.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you forget to add "in the cafe" ?


Catmastree

I notice you say, "Mi mangas pomon" not, "Mi mangas la pomon". But for the cafe you say, "en la kafejo". Could someone please explain this?

Is it that mangas can be understood as "eat" or "eat the"?


ahfornitani

"Manĝas" is the present tense of "manĝi", so it translates as "eat". Mi manĝas = I eat; Li manĝas = He eats, etc

The difference is that Esperanto does not have the indefinite article (a/an).

Mi manĝas pomon = I eat an apple Mi manĝas la pomon = I eat the apple

Mi vidas arbon = I see a tree Mi vidas la arbon = I see the tree

The definite article "La" translates perfectly to "the". So "Mi manĝas en la kafejo" = I eat in the café.


Aloolie

Mangxa sounds like mangia in Italian. Is it always with an s at the end?


ahfornitani

Yes. The -as ending indicates the present tense. A small explanation from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Tense


SerinaGold

I have trouble with kafejo. I don't get why it is not kafon. You had to make it panon and kafejo? Ugh.


JohnTheWizard

Kefejo means cafe. The -ej suffix is used to for places, like for lernejo(root of lerni is lern, then you add -ej) for school. It's not kafon because it isn't a direct object.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.