"Many people live in Mexico."

Translation:Multaj homoj loĝas en Meksiko.

3 years ago

27 Comments


lauxrenco

I thought "Meksiko" referred to the city and "Meksikio" to the country.

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

Some people say that, but the Esperanto Academy recommends that the country should be called Meksiko. The capital city is Meksik-urbo.

3 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Why isn't it Meksikon instead of Meksiko?

3 years ago

unPlatypus

No accusative after prepositions

3 years ago

Iggyzeppelin

I don't think that's exclusively true. If you are pouring water in a bowl (like in the bowl and pouring water) you would use "en" but not the accusative, but if you were filling the bowl with water, you could use "en" but would need to use the accusative to show the water is going into the bowl.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

It says in the accusative lesson.

1 year ago

Alogician
Alogician

I gather that prepositions negate the accusative always, because they are doing its job for it. I.e prepositions mark a word as receiving an action. We see 'in' after a verb, we know something is being put 'in' the bowl, the bowl is the object.

1 year ago

AnnaLowenstein

You're making things unnecessarily complicated. Quite simply, the accusative is not normally used after prepositions (except in specific situations, which will come later in the course). That's all you need to know.

1 year ago

Alogician
Alogician

Sensible advice, thanks

1 year ago

XesEri
XesEri

Because there isn't an action being done TO mexico. We are just talking ABOUT it.

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

If you mean because Mexico isn't the direct object of the verb, that is correct. More precisely, "Meksiko" follows a preposition. After prepositions you don't normally need the accusative ending -n (except in special situations involving movement, which will come later in the course!)

3 years ago

m0nsterh1gh

Not sure.

3 years ago

Joey.Me
Joey.Me

When is it proper to use "vivas" instead of "logas"

3 years ago

AdamMay1

Use logxas when describing where you live and vivas when you're not.

3 years ago

turombi
turombi

What is an occasion when one would say "multa" in the singular?

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

There are some examples in PIV (the most important Esperanto dictionary). "La tro multa parolado lacigas lin" (Too much talking tires him), "De tro multa scio krevas la kranio" (From too much knowledge the skull bursts), "Li montris multan paciencon" (He showed a lot of patience). You could also use it with collective nouns, e.g. "Mi havas multan panon / multan monon", although I would be more likely to say "multe da pano / multe da mono".)

3 years ago

HentieTheart

Is it acceptable to use personoj instead of homoj?

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

Yes, in a sentence like this there's not really any difference between "persono" and "homo".

3 years ago

elijahmartincek

Is it okay to use multa substantively? "Multaj loghas en Meksiko"

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

In Esperanto, adjectives are adjectives, and nouns are nouns. You don't use adjectives as though they were nouns. You could say "Multaj loĝas en Meksiko", and that, as in English, means "Many live in Mexico", in other words it's not complete in itself, and you use it when you've already introduced the noun earlier. For instance, in English you could say "Some Canadians live in the US, and many live in Mexico". In Esperanto that would be "Kelkaj kanadanoj loĝas en Usono, kaj multaj loĝas en Meksiko".

3 years ago

tdannenbaum
tdannenbaum

Why is "gehomoj" wrong?

2 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

When you add ge- it means male and female together, i.e. men and women, boys and girls etc. But "homo" already means either male or female, so it's pointless to add ge-. The same for the word "infano": "infanoj" already refers to children of both sexes, so there's no need to add ge- in front.

2 years ago

tdannenbaum
tdannenbaum

Ok, thanks!

2 years ago

tdannenbaum
tdannenbaum

In that case, would it be correct to translate "woman" like "homino"?

2 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

No, "homo" just means a person which includes female persons, so it's not correct to add -in-. If you specifically want to say "man" or "woman" use "viro" and "virino".

2 years ago

mark6662

what would be wrong for using "popoloj" for people

1 year ago

AnnaLowenstein

"Popolo" means "people" in the sense of an ethnic group, a tribe, or something like that. You can also use it for "the people" contrasted with the ruling class, e.g. "La popolo ribelas": The people are rebelling. But you don't used it for the simple idea of a number of individuals. That would be "homoj" or "personoj".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.