"Alguém havia aberto a janela."

Translation:Someone had opened the window.

December 26, 2012

8 Comments


hkysonjr

"Somebody had opened the window" should also be accepted as a valid translation of the sentence above.

December 26, 2012

ancranndarach

Are there different ways to express the pluperfect? i.e. this versus "Alguém tinha aberto a janela"?

September 28, 2013

Ymeagain

Yes, I was wondering that - it certainly looks like a different auxiliary verb used to make that compound tense

November 7, 2015

o_scott

I'm not getting this. Shouldn't the translation be more like: "someone used to open the window" or "someone was opening the window"

February 15, 2016

grihau

This is the Futuro do Pretérito (and only havia in past imperfect, aberto is past participle), right? It could be used in the conditional perfect, like this (?): Se não tudo mundo tivesse ido para a festa ontem, alguém havia aberto a janela.

February 4, 2016

HugoLopes6

Eu não entendi a pergunta.

February 20, 2016

grihau

Is "Alguém havia aberto a janela." Futuro do Pretérito, where only havia is in the past imperfect, and aberto is the past participle?

Can I use the phrase in a sentence with the conditional perfect like this?:

Se não tudo mundo tivesse ido para a festa ontem, alguém havia aberto a janela.

February 22, 2016

HugoLopes6

I sincerely don't remember the name of the times haha, but "Se não tudo mundo tivesse ido para a festa ontem, alguém havia aberto a janela." sounds a little strange, I would rather say: "Se não tivesse todo mundo ido para a festa ontem, alguém teria aberto a janela".

February 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.