1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Idoj de la bovino vivas."

"Idoj de la bovino vivas."

Translation:Offspring of the cow are alive.

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


JohnnyMnemonic85

This is kind of an awkward and bizarre sentence

June 1, 2015

MailmanSpy

Welcome to Duolingo! Please, enjoy your stay and direct any inquiries towards amuzulo. Ĝis la respondo!


PaCa826187

Duolingo is making some very specific denials here. The cow doesn't eat children. The cows offspring are alive. Won't someone think of the children!


hellomidnight

Does Duo accept children as a translation for offspring? Because if I wasn't going to call a cow's offspring calves, I would call them children.


MailmanSpy

To my understanding and usage, children only refers to humans.


hellomidnight

I tried it, and it does accept children. Which is good, because it's common for native English speakers to refer to the offspring of animals this way.


rolllandz

i think it should be "offspringS".


MailmanSpy

It should be offspring, but it can be offspring. Report it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.