"Idoj de la bovino vivas."

Translation:Offspring of the cow are alive.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JohnnyMnemonic85

This is kind of an awkward and bizarre sentence

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Welcome to Duolingo! Please, enjoy your stay and direct any inquiries towards amuzulo. Ĝis la respondo!

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Duolingo is making some very specific denials here. The cow doesn't eat children. The cows offspring are alive. Won't someone think of the children!

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Does Duo accept children as a translation for offspring? Because if I wasn't going to call a cow's offspring calves, I would call them children.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

To my understanding and usage, children only refers to humans.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

I tried it, and it does accept children. Which is good, because it's common for native English speakers to refer to the offspring of animals this way.

3 years ago

mrrolandz2

i think it should be "offspringS".

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

It should be offspring, but it can be offspring. Report it.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.