"Корова і свиня"

Translation:A cow and a pig

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


Lobel123

"свиня" (svinja) in croatian language also "svinja"

August 20, 2015

pranav_spai

In English it's 'swine' and In Sanskrit it's 'svarn'

July 18, 2017

Futski

Is "скот" used in Ukrainian, or is it archaic? I know it from the Belarusian poem "Не быц скотам". I've met a Ukrainian who knew the word, but I wonder if it's actually used.

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Скот or скотина means cattle (not just cows, but also steers, bulls, and oxen). The more official term for that is "велика рогата худоба" (big horned livestock). "Скотина" (and other words of the same root) is also often used as a derogatory term

June 2, 2015

Menelion

No, it is not, it's a word from either Russian or Belarusian and as such it might be used in some regions of Ukraine. In Ukrainian the proper term is худóба. UPD: I've looked in a dictionary, and in fact it does list скот among other synonyms, but худоба is definitely a correct term.

January 28, 2016

Glavanec

Скот (< Proto-Slavic (s)kъptъ) is a pan-Slavic word from Indo-European origin - it doesn't belong to any particular language. Originally it meant a "head of cattle" and is related to the English 'head' / German 'haupt'. It may also be related through an ablaut with the verb коуповати "to buy, purchase goods"

February 10, 2017

Chalseadagger

What's the difference between канба and свиня?

November 19, 2015

Vinnfred

I've never heard of канба. Oh, maybe you mean кабан? Кабан is a hog (male pig) or boar (wild pig)

November 21, 2015

Chalseadagger

Yes i mixed up the words! Thanks for explaining!

November 23, 2015

NatsuDragn17

Is 'Cвиня' cognate with the English word 'Swine'?

November 25, 2015

MatthewOrlowski

I'm sure it is.

December 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.