Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Корова і свиня"

Translation:A cow and a pig

3 years ago

11 Comments


Lobel123
Lobel123

"свиня" (svinja) in croatian language also "svinja"

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

In English it's 'swine' and In Sanskrit it's 'svarn'

1 year ago

Futski
Futski

Is "скот" used in Ukrainian, or is it archaic? I know it from the Belarusian poem "Не быц скотам". I've met a Ukrainian who knew the word, but I wonder if it's actually used.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Скот or скотина means cattle (not just cows, but also steers, bulls, and oxen). The more official term for that is "велика рогата худоба" (big horned livestock). "Скотина" (and other words of the same root) is also often used as a derogatory term

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

No, it is not, it's a word from either Russian or Belarusian and as such it might be used in some regions of Ukraine. In Ukrainian the proper term is худóба. UPD: I've looked in a dictionary, and in fact it does list скот among other synonyms, but худоба is definitely a correct term.

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Скот (< Proto-Slavic (s)kъptъ) is a pan-Slavic word from Indo-European origin - it doesn't belong to any particular language. Originally it meant a "head of cattle" and is related to the English 'head' / German 'haupt'. It may also be related through an ablaut with the verb коуповати "to buy, purchase goods"

1 year ago

Chalseadagger

What's the difference between канба and свиня?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I've never heard of канба. Oh, maybe you mean кабан? Кабан is a hog (male pig) or boar (wild pig)

2 years ago

Chalseadagger

Yes i mixed up the words! Thanks for explaining!

2 years ago

NatsuDragn17
NatsuDragn17

Is 'Cвиня' cognate with the English word 'Swine'?

2 years ago

MatthewOrlowski

I'm sure it is.

2 years ago