"Kiom da laboristoj laboras en via lando?"

Translation:How many workers work in your country?

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


ActualGoat

All of them.

July 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    except politicians :v

    August 20, 2016

FredCapp

    Same sama.

    March 15, 2017

FredCapp

    Krom tiuj kiuj dormas post la laboro.

    July 14, 2015

DavidStyIes
    Plus

    Mi ne dirus "ĉiuj", sed eble la duono ;)

    Eble.

    December 14, 2016

Interrobang3

    12

    July 30, 2015

OlderThanRome

    How would you say: "How many of the workers work in your country?" i. e. about workers you had spoken about before?

    June 1, 2015

VincentOostelbos

    Probably just "Kiom da tiuj laboristoj" instead of "Kiom da laboristoj", I think.

    June 7, 2015

sarquis

    Is this a typical example of an "Esperanto" way of thought - if there is one? Is this the preferred way of saying that sentence rather than "How many people work in your country? Or is this sentence just a way to introduce a new word? ^_^

    July 4, 2015

zerozeroone

    Looking at it purely from English:

    This question appears, to me, to be about unemployment levels.

    "How many people work" is different from "How many workers work", as seen in government unemployment stats. "People" includes those outside the labor market due to being under-aged, in school, retired, medical disability, etc. "Workers" only includes the people who could reasonably be looking for work. (For example, Adam is twenty-five, in good health, and not attending school; he would be considered a "worker" even though he was laid off his job last month. Sophia is twenty-five, in good heath, and enrolled in college; she would not be considered a worker, even though she could go out and acquire a job tomorrow.)

    August 3, 2015

FredCapp

    I'm working under the "new word" hypothesis. But one will often find this sort of phrasing, partly because it can sometimes be difficult to avoid.

    July 14, 2015

EaterofPumkin

    If someone asked me this in english I'd say some smartass remark about woodchucks.

    March 14, 2017

OrenHammer

    I said laborers instead of workers. It said I misspelled labourers. Can we put Webster's English in alongside Oxford English.

    October 24, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.