"Enhistoriskbok"

Translation:A historic book

3 years ago

6 Comments


ryattig
ryattig

I'm not sure what this means. A historic book is really different from a historical book. "Historical book" doesn't make sense in English, If it's a "historic book" I'm presuming it means maybe a book that's really old, NOT a book about history, is that right?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I think a historical book is of or relating to history, while a historic one is (pardon the repetition) historically significant, or momentous.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

A book about history would be "en historiebok".

3 years ago

ryattig
ryattig

It's just not the clearest example, maybe you could use a building as a better example, like a historic church or a historic town or something

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree. Some of the examples are not something you would say very often. Your examples are much better.

3 years ago

lais_marcolongo

agreed

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.