"En historisk bok"

Translation:A historic book

June 1, 2015

6 Comments


ryattig

I'm not sure what this means. A historic book is really different from a historical book. "Historical book" doesn't make sense in English, If it's a "historic book" I'm presuming it means maybe a book that's really old, NOT a book about history, is that right?

June 1, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

I think a historical book is of or relating to history, while a historic one is (pardon the repetition) historically significant, or momentous.

July 19, 2015

alek_d
Mod

A book about history would be "en historiebok".

June 2, 2015

ryattig

It's just not the clearest example, maybe you could use a building as a better example, like a historic church or a historic town or something

June 2, 2015

LINHARS

I agree. Some of the examples are not something you would say very often. Your examples are much better.

June 13, 2015

lais_marcolongo

agreed

June 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.