"Коти і собаки"

Translation:Cats and dogs

June 1, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

JewishPolyglot

Йде дощ Коти і собаки?

June 1, 2015

sagitta145

Yeah, OK, literally "It's raining cats and dogs" would be "Дощить котами та собаками" - "It's raining with cats and dogs" (ooh, Instrumentalis, a quite special case)

But yeah, not our expression at all.

Besides "Ллє, як зі відра" you can also say "Пері́щить"! I love this word, періщити, sounds so cool. It literally means to slap, to hit, to smash etc. Cause when the rain is very heavy it's brutally smashing the ground :D

June 18, 2015

alex_tv80

A nice werb "дощити". It literaly means 'to rain', right? And in Russian there is no equivalent for it. You cannot say "дождит" )))

June 19, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, "дощити" meas to rain :)

Doch doch, you can say that in Russian as well, why not. "Сегодня целый день дождит" = "It's raining all day today"

June 20, 2015

alex_tv80

It is not cosidered a correct russian sentence )) One may say something like this but it would be a kind of joke ))

June 20, 2015

alex_tv80

Hm... I have never heard this form in real life (Only as a joke)

June 20, 2015

jiglico

It must be just an obsolete expression for Russian. Many Ukrainian words are, as well as some of those collected by Ozhegov almost a century ago.

November 10, 2015

Vinnfred

Never. In Ukrainian we say "дощ ллє як із відра"

June 1, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Cool! What does that literally mean?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Rain pours like from a bucket :)

June 1, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

June 11, 2015

alex_tv80

If you want to translate it literally then you should use Genetive: котів і собак ))) But anyway literal translation is wrong )))

June 11, 2015

ilmolleggi

So what is the difference between собака and пес?

November 4, 2015

Vinnfred

Almost no, even the scientific name is either Пес свійський or Собака свійський. But there are more idioms with собака than with пес according to the dictionary

November 6, 2015

ilmolleggi

Ok, great! I saw that the Russian equivalent пёс has a pejorative nuance to it and wanted to make sure it wasn't the case for Ukrainian. Thank you so much for the answer.

:)

November 6, 2015

Vinnfred

But anyway they both can be used as the derogatory terms

November 9, 2015

AnCatDubh

Duolingo ships Will and Beverly!

June 13, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.