"Котиісобаки"

Translation:Cats and dogs

3 years ago

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Йде дощ Коти і собаки?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yeah, OK, literally "It's raining cats and dogs" would be "Дощить котами та собаками" - "It's raining with cats and dogs" (ooh, Instrumentalis, a quite special case)

But yeah, not our expression at all.

Besides "Ллє, як зі відра" you can also say "Пері́щить"! I love this word, періщити, sounds so cool. It literally means to slap, to hit, to smash etc. Cause when the rain is very heavy it's brutally smashing the ground :D

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

A nice werb "дощити". It literaly means 'to rain', right? And in Russian there is no equivalent for it. You cannot say "дождит" )))

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, "дощити" meas to rain :)

Doch doch, you can say that in Russian as well, why not. "Сегодня целый день дождит" = "It's raining all day today"

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

It is not cosidered a correct russian sentence )) One may say something like this but it would be a kind of joke ))

3 years ago

Olexsa
Olexsa

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Hm... I have never heard this form in real life (Only as a joke)

3 years ago

jiglico
jiglico

It must be just an obsolete expression for Russian. Many Ukrainian words are, as well as some of those collected by Ozhegov almost a century ago.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Never. In Ukrainian we say "дощ ллє як із відра"

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Cool! What does that literally mean?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Rain pours like from a bucket :)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

If you want to translate it literally then you should use Genetive: котів і собак ))) But anyway literal translation is wrong )))

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So what is the difference between собака and пес?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Almost no, even the scientific name is either Пес свійський or Собака свійський. But there are more idioms with собака than with пес according to the dictionary

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Ok, great! I saw that the Russian equivalent пёс has a pejorative nuance to it and wanted to make sure it wasn't the case for Ukrainian. Thank you so much for the answer.

:)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

But anyway they both can be used as the derogatory terms

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Duolingo ships Will and Beverly!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.