"I have two grandfathers."

Translation:Mi havas du avojn.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


Pythism

So numbers don't get the accusative?

June 20, 2015

Rae.F

EntropicIrony

... But I have four grandfathers...

(all but one of my grandparents remarried, so I have 7 XD)

March 25, 2016

Furstin

avoj means grandfathers or grandparents? Or both?

June 1, 2015

Rae.F

avoj - grandfathers
avinoj - grandmothers
geavoj - grandparents

June 9, 2015

AngeloBulf

And a singular grandparent of unknown or non-binary gender?

August 11, 2016

Emmett705338

geavo. adding the prefix ge- makes anything gender-neutral, as far as I'm aware

November 6, 2016

TerraSulla

Ge- in the plural implies male and female together, but hopefully a more neutral meaning can also be understood.

Singular ge- as a gender neutral is, as far as I'm aware, fairly widely used and understood, but not technically standard.

January 14, 2017

BlankName1

Meaning can change over time. Just needs more esperantists using ge- that way until its unkversally understood

November 30, 2017

Emmett705338

do you know if it would understood if I said 'gavoj' like, condencing 'geavoj' - it's a habit I have from French.

November 6, 2016

RuthKC

You need to say ge-avoj, or people will not understand you.

November 6, 2016

RuthKC

avoj means grandfathers, while geavoj means grandparents (implies male and female together).

June 2, 2015

ChrisMann10

Why does avojn end in an n, rather than just being avoj?

April 7, 2017

RuthKC

-n is the accusative (direct object) noun ending. In the sentence, "avoj" is the direct object (receives the action of the verb "havas") so has to end in -n.

April 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.