1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have two grandfathers."

"I have two grandfathers."

Translation:Mi havas du avojn.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


Pythism

So numbers don't get the accusative?


EntropicIrony

... But I have four grandfathers...

(all but one of my grandparents remarried, so I have 7 XD)


Furstin

avoj means grandfathers or grandparents? Or both?


Rae.F

avoj - grandfathers
avinoj - grandmothers
geavoj - grandparents


AngeloBulf

And a singular grandparent of unknown or non-binary gender?


Emmett705338

geavo. adding the prefix ge- makes anything gender-neutral, as far as I'm aware


TerraSulla

Ge- in the plural implies male and female together, but hopefully a more neutral meaning can also be understood.

Singular ge- as a gender neutral is, as far as I'm aware, fairly widely used and understood, but not technically standard.


BlankName1

Meaning can change over time. Just needs more esperantists using ge- that way until its unkversally understood


Emmett705338

do you know if it would understood if I said 'gavoj' like, condencing 'geavoj' - it's a habit I have from French.


RuthKC

You need to say ge-avoj, or people will not understand you.


RuthKC

avoj means grandfathers, while geavoj means grandparents (implies male and female together).


ChrisMann10

Why does avojn end in an n, rather than just being avoj?


RuthKC

-n is the accusative (direct object) noun ending. In the sentence, "avoj" is the direct object (receives the action of the verb "havas") so has to end in -n.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.