"Dogs are my friends!"

Translation:Собаки - мої друзі!

June 1, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

A dog IS man's best friend, after all

June 1, 2015

Lindwurm

How do you actually pronounce the dash, or is it just silent and implied?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

You make a pause which is longer than "comma pause"

June 2, 2015

Lindwurm

Ah, thank you.

June 2, 2015

mizail

Yeah. Comment from Vinnfred is more correct for narrator/broadcaster/literary readings etc. When you speak fluently in real life no metter present the dash or not: your pronunciation does not change.

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

You just don't think about punctuation marks at all when speaking :)

June 5, 2015

mizail

Yeah, you are right. I don't have time for this :)))

June 5, 2015

Adriyanowicz

The dash has no sound. It's like russian!

November 3, 2015

kkorzen

Do you ever use є? It seems pretty common in the Diaspora Ukrainian I've grown up hearing, but sentences like "собакі є мої друзі!" and "де є дідо?" aren't accepted as correct here. Is that just not how modern Ukrainian is spoken?

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

It's sometimes used, but not commonly. In questions it is used a bit more often, than in statements

June 5, 2015

kkorzen

Thanks! Your clarifications are so helpful.

June 5, 2015

stasimonek

what's the difference between Пси and Собаки?

June 17, 2015

Vinnfred

I would say there's almost no difference

June 17, 2015

Marko901

Vinnfred is correct. I'm Serbian and we also have two words for dog: Pse and Kuche. I think most slavic languages are like that in this regard.

September 10, 2015

Emxemx

Is мої linked to the first or second noun? In this case they were both plural, but if there was a sentence where one noun was fem and the other masc which "my" do you use? Or does that not even happen?

April 13, 2017

Rocky760518

moî is a possessive adjective to friends; it agrees with number and gender with friends

February 27, 2019

AnCatDubh

Wait, why was подруги rejected? I thought it would be a better fit, as it would agree with the feminine gender of собаки.

June 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Собака is masculine. But it doesn't matter. It's not about the gender of a noun, but the gender of a creature. But even this doesn't matter in this case.

Друзі is what you say about a group of people (or other creatures) of any gender. Подруги is about exclusively female group. This sentence is about dogs in general, not about some particular dogs of some particular gender

June 13, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.