"Dogs are my friends!"

Translation:Собаки - мої друзі!

3 years ago

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

A dog IS man's best friend, after all

3 years ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

How do you actually pronounce the dash, or is it just silent and implied?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You make a pause which is longer than "comma pause"

3 years ago

Lindwurm
Lindwurm

Ah, thank you.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Yeah. Comment from Vinnfred is more correct for narrator/broadcaster/literary readings etc. When you speak fluently in real life no metter present the dash or not: your pronunciation does not change.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You just don't think about punctuation marks at all when speaking :)

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Yeah, you are right. I don't have time for this :)))

3 years ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

The dash has no sound. It's like russian!

3 years ago

kkorzen
kkorzen

Do you ever use є? It seems pretty common in the Diaspora Ukrainian I've grown up hearing, but sentences like "собакі є мої друзі!" and "де є дідо?" aren't accepted as correct here. Is that just not how modern Ukrainian is spoken?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's sometimes used, but not commonly. In questions it is used a bit more often, than in statements

3 years ago

kkorzen
kkorzen

Thanks! Your clarifications are so helpful.

3 years ago

stasimonek
stasimonek

what's the difference between Пси and Собаки?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I would say there's almost no difference

3 years ago

Marko901

Vinnfred is correct. I'm Serbian and we also have two words for dog: Pse and Kuche. I think most slavic languages are like that in this regard.

3 years ago

Emxemx
Emxemx

Is мої linked to the first or second noun? In this case they were both plural, but if there was a sentence where one noun was fem and the other masc which "my" do you use? Or does that not even happen?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, why was подруги rejected? I thought it would be a better fit, as it would agree with the feminine gender of собаки.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Собака is masculine. But it doesn't matter. It's not about the gender of a noun, but the gender of a creature. But even this doesn't matter in this case.

Друзі is what you say about a group of people (or other creatures) of any gender. Подруги is about exclusively female group. This sentence is about dogs in general, not about some particular dogs of some particular gender

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.