"선장으로서 당신은 더 책임을 느낍니까?"

번역:As captain do you feel more responsible?

3년 전

댓글 3개


roberto727

"As a captain" is a more general statement. "As captain" would be used when referring to a specific ship or boat.

Also, either "responsible" or "responsibility" could be right depending on the meaning.

"Responsible" is an adjective, while "responsibility" is a noun.

"Responsible" is used in at least three ways--1. having an obligation or a duty, 2. being to blame, 3 being in charge.

In context this might be--As captain, do you feel more responsible for the accident than the owner of the ship.

The English could also mean "Are you more reliable now that you are captain? But I don't think that fits the Korean.

"Do you feel more responsibility?" could just be a reference to all the responsibilities and pressures of the job.

It could also be referring to a mistake or an accident, thought it would most often be followed by "for + the problem or incident.

As captain, do you feel more responsibility for the health of the crew?

3년 전

Philo_Park

선장으로서, As a captain은 틀린건가요? As captain이라고 해야 맞는건가요?

3년 전

hyunsukgi

responsible 말고 responsibility를 쓰면 안되나요??

3년 전
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.