1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мої корови."

"Це мої корови."

Translation:These are my cows.

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

... said Gary Larson


Era7Blaze

це - this ці -these


Natal-Lis

У мене правильна відповідь! Чому її зарахували як помилку? Перевірте програмні налаштування


Terry974029

It doesnt accept CATTLE as plural for cows


MeIsAwesome47

It should, but I don't think it's the type of response Doulingo thought of. People just don't generally say, "cattle"


JacobLynn

Why is this plural of cows?


NessaNessaJoy

Each noun has its own way to make plurals. One of the common ways is to switch the ending to и. Сестри, брати, батьки, etc.


pablopublico

Корова is cognate with English horn and Spanish cuerno.


Bruno241677

Це... for me this. So this is my cows. WRONG... harsh ! I thought ці was the plural so these...


Tielbert

Ці is the plural.


SudoNim1

Is корова specifically female, or is it neutral like 'cattle'?


Tielbert

Корова is a lady :) Her husband is бик (bull). Cattle is худоба (feminine gender, collective, therefore always singular) or бидло (neuter gender, the same collective).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.