1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post kiam mi laboris, mi dor…

"Post kiam mi laboris, mi dormis."

Translation:After I worked, I slept.

June 1, 2015

21 Comments


seveer

Can kiam be omitted here? How does the meaning change?

June 1, 2015

1e7nx0WG

This question was asked three years ago, and obviously a lot of people, including myself, wondered much the same thing. My question would have been "what is the purpose of kiam in this sentence?". As nobody has answered it, I'll try to do so for myself, and hope that somebody more knowledgeable will either confirm or correct my reply.

In English, after can be either a preposition (followed by a noun), as in after dinner or a conjunction (followed by a subordinate clause) as in after I had dinner.

In Esperanto, post is a preposition meaning after or behind, and as such would be followed by a noun, e.g. post la manĝo (after the meal), post la pordo (behind the door). Post kiam is a shorted form of post la tempo, kiam (after the time when), and effectively serves as a subordinating conjunction, so is followed by a subordinate clause, as in post kiam mi vespermanĝis (after I had dinner) or, as in this sentence, post kiam mi laboris (after I worked).

January 11, 2019

KareemEmam8

This page might provide some explanation https://glosbe.com/eo/en/post%20kiam

October 14, 2019

tacit-blue

what's wrong with "after I've worked, I sleep"?

December 1, 2015

Majklo_Blic

The "-is" verb ending indicates the past tense; "have worked" is the present perfect tense, and "sleep" is the simple present tense.

If nothing else, learning Esperanto will help us all improve our grammar.

December 3, 2015

Bill-Wellington

I totally agree that learning Esperanto will improve one's grammar. Cheers!

February 7, 2016

regginator729

Is there a perfect tense in Esperanto (or something similar)?

March 27, 2016

danielqsc

I'm not sure, but I think that "mi estas skribinta", for example, means "I have written". But, anyway, nobody says that. Everyone just says "mi skribis".

April 16, 2017

gmolleda

Why wrong: ", I was sleeping"?

July 4, 2015

garpet

It's an english grammar error. This statement is not about to compare the durations of two actions either about they happened in a specific moment or one of them lasted long. These actions followed eachother so simple past "I slept" or due to the word "after" I might say "After I had worked, I slept" would be the correct translation.

May 26, 2016

ZachTorino

Is there no way to phrase this something like, 'Post mia laboro, mi dormis' since it would be implied by dormas that is it past tense? I understand the reason for the translation, just more or less playing devil's advocate.

September 3, 2016

jasperholden

This is the story of my life.

November 8, 2016

Hughnorris170652

Why do we need the kiam here/ What's wrong with: Post mi laboris...

August 23, 2019

1e7nx0WG

Please read my earlier reply to a similar question. As I requested that my answer be either confirmed or corrected, and it has been given 2 points and nobody has provided a correction, I don't think it can be too far wrong.

August 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.