1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una donna."

"Io sono una donna."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 26, 2012

148 Comments


mattrichardson

Does anyone know why "I am a woman" is "Io sono una donna" but "I am a girl" is "Sono una ragazza".. Why is "io" not used at the beginning of the second one?

December 29, 2012

mattrichardson

Okay, I found this out later - and wanted to leave it in case anyone is wondering the same thing. The pronoun "io" is ambiguous and isn't necessarily needed. "Io sono..." and "Sono..." are the same thing.

December 29, 2012

carlosbyu

the verb "sono" is the form for the first person, so when you say "sono" you are already implying "Io", that is why you can omit it, unless you want to emphasize the subject.

March 2, 2013

Asphyrr

This is accurate...I learned Latin in preparation for my Masters degree and the gender, number, person is located in the verb as carlosbyu has stated. Io is added for emphasis.

May 22, 2013

deletemethx

The gender is not located in the verb.

May 18, 2014

RobertOrsi1

xdddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd get a life

December 1, 2017

xccupid

okay

July 25, 2019

dmoniotte

my understanding is that using "io" emphasizes the person. In case you want to say something like "Me, I am a woman"

January 4, 2013

AnneMazo1

Thanks for clarifying.

July 5, 2018

mostafawiz

You talk English very good

September 11, 2019

FwifwiB.

It's just like Spanish! You could say "Yo soy..."(I am) or you could omit the "Yo"(I) and say "Soy" which would mean the same thing

July 15, 2014

svevina090702

Io sono italiana ho dodici anni e non capisco un cavolo di ciò che state diciendo

July 28, 2014

Yolanda809735

Questo è divertente perchè So quello che stai dicendo io non sono i taliana

July 1, 2015

JessicaCox1

Thanks so much for this. I literally just asked this in another discussion. I was so confused, but this makes sense.

December 6, 2013

RobertOrsi1

u stink get off dulingo

December 1, 2017

DustyDemortify

Robert Orsini. Why be a jerk to people. Like really. Come on dude.

April 24, 2018

Hector290697

Works the same for Spanish and Portuguese. :)

January 7, 2019

Ash.Purple

Would it be similar to saying "I am a girl" with io, and "I'm a girl" without oi?

May 18, 2014

mike33333

Thanks

June 13, 2014

Cindy331821

Thank you!!

February 1, 2019

ppff

Actually in Italian you don't have to put subjects usually. They are almost always not written. But you'd better know them though!

January 5, 2013

ppff

I didn't mean subjects but pronouns of course! io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro.

January 5, 2013

DahnKarlss

Sono means I am

March 19, 2014

Pberg70

In italian you can omit the use of the subject,. It is implied

May 1, 2014

angelica.v815675

In italian u dont need to say i am.. or io sono u just can say sono

June 10, 2014

Jhulia14

Es el pronombre, en realidad "Io" no debería ponerse porque "Sono" es del verbo ser y estar.

July 11, 2014

xccupid

hmm does seem strange

July 25, 2019

Mikli1984

It sounded really funny at slow speed. Like a horny middle aged drunken woman from an italian movie of the 60's. :_P

December 27, 2013

judy0427

Wish they'd use a font for uppercase I that distinguishes it from a lowercase l.

April 19, 2016

Miguelmart943408

i am really a man sooooooooooooooooooo

March 13, 2017

RobertOrsi1

you are pribably trans gender

December 1, 2017

DustyDemortify

Really, again Robert Orsini? Why do you do that....

April 24, 2018

Marvel...

*probably If you're going to insult people, do it properly.

September 24, 2018

guzkocer

So, sono una donna and lo sono una donna are same, right? We are just using lo as emphasis ?

September 13, 2015

benton.1

It's "io sono una donna" not "Lo sono...." the font is confusing. But yes, "Io sono" and "sono" both mean "I am".

April 28, 2019

Denis924980

I wrote I am a woman and it said it was wrong

May 6, 2017

Jan700004

Can I erase? ?

April 2, 2017

DevyaniAga1

thanks

April 19, 2017

Junung

when do you use un and una?

May 6, 2013

ivy.z

un and una are indefinite articles, so "a boy" or "a girl" (un with masculine and una with feminine nouns).

May 10, 2013

pjfernan

I said "lady" instead of woman, is that not correct?

April 29, 2014

Pberg70

Lady is Signora, Woman is Donna, they are similar but different words. It depend on the context

May 1, 2014

RobertOrsi1

you are sooooooo durpey

December 1, 2017

jalengrubbs248

having a great time on this app

September 7, 2016

juliabuenod

She speaks way too fast

October 9, 2016

RobertOrsi1

you are a sassyy valley girl

December 1, 2017

DustyDemortify

.........3rd time now........really Robert.....

April 24, 2018

HarryJerogin

i said that the the phase lo sono una donna was i am a women and it rejected it what do i do ?

December 21, 2016

jesslc

The first word is Io (capitial i and o). lo (lower case l and o) looks really similiar to "Io" in this font. Are you sure you're using the correct one? (All lower case now:) "io" means I, "lo" is a different word.

August 18, 2017

Kaymyth

Yes, very certain. The question was bugged out to where it wouldn't take the correct answer through multiple attempts.

August 18, 2017

Kaymyth

I'm having the same problem. There must be a bug.

August 9, 2017

kittygirl659

la mela

June 1, 2017

Grant956242

does una change to un when talking about a man or boy or do they have the same meaning?

August 24, 2018

benton.1

Yes, "un" is "a/an" for masculine nouns and "una" is "a/an" for feminine nouns.

April 28, 2019

tay978823

"sono una donna" means the same as "io sono una donna" - this should not be marked incorrect when it is the exact same thing, just no identifying article prior to the conjugation of the verb "to be." "Sono" means "I am."

April 20, 2019

julia593593

why is io sono una ragazza wrong??

April 28, 2019

benton.1

"Ragazza" is "girl", "donna" is "woman".

April 28, 2019

Music4Ever15

It's so hard to hear what she is saying!

December 18, 2013

emosam

What the ?! It says IM AM ONE WOMAN ?!

December 26, 2013

blarkin0818

Un and una are indefinite articles, which means that they can mean "a/an" or "one" depending on the context of the sentence. In this case, it means "I am A woman".

February 16, 2014

rockygutz

The voice says il, but it the answer is lo. Am i missing something?

December 27, 2013

MartinWood1

I was confused by this but I now realise that the font looks like Lo with a lower case l but it is actually an upper case i in this font so Io is actually io pronounced eeoh

February 1, 2014

paulorosa.sapfi

No, the voice said Io, but too fast, looks like il ...

March 26, 2014

RobertOrsi1

get a life

December 1, 2017

TheAremix

Thank you- sono means I am

June 3, 2014

Thuernkgey

Does "sono" mean "am" or "are" in English?

November 8, 2014

benton.1

It means "I am."

May 5, 2019

nonofyourb7

I had a typo an-am and itdidn't accept wtf,it isn't okay,esspecialy bcs it accepts typos

January 2, 2018

Kaymyth

It depends on the quality of the typo. The system gives you as much benefit of the doubt as it can, but if your typo actually turns your word into a different, recognizable word, it counts it wrong.

Sorry, that's just how the cookie crumbles sometimes.

January 2, 2018

MyUsernamesthis

Sono una ragazza is i am a girl and this is for kids to learn

January 8, 2018

Jacob727686

A Wonder Woman

January 15, 2018

Dianne496786

I keep typing lo sono una donna but it tells me I'm wrong and won't move on.

February 2, 2018

benton.1

The type face/font is confusing causing people to make this mistake all the time. It is "io" not "Lo".

April 28, 2019

SabrinaEsp85282

Aja

April 17, 2018

AkashRaj717287

I am faen

May 20, 2018

KupaKlaun

Why this is only woman and not man or girl?

August 9, 2018

mncVNA

Okey

August 13, 2018

Mary-Joy5

I am confused

October 15, 2018

Lori843331

I have typed this in correctly a dozen times and it keeps saying it is wrong. Frustrating

November 30, 2018

gabi_lex

This is brainwashing me to become transgender....

January 3, 2019

Mariana798082

I typed in "I'm a lady" and it still counts it wrong?

January 12, 2019

Cody516893

I have put the answer in correctly a half dozen times and it is still telling me it is incorrect

January 17, 2019

IzzaSabado

I am correct

February 16, 2019

basic.mp4

tfw you accidentally write 'women' and it counts it wrong

April 13, 2019

NicoleCart732220

I keep writing this and keep getting it wrong

April 23, 2019

Regina652175

I Meant to type in " i am a woman", i accidently typed the words in backwards, but i Knew it though, i Promise.

April 26, 2019

Sir_Fiorini

Oof

April 29, 2019

Sir_Fiorini

Duolingo took my wife and kids.

April 29, 2019

AmaezeIzu

Thanks for clarifying guys. Confused at first, but I understood better soon as I opened this comment section.

May 5, 2019

name759970

I wrote the right answer but it said it was wrong....question mark?

May 25, 2019

benton.1

You most likely wrote "Lo" instead of "io". The l and the I look too much alike on the font that is being used and people confuse them all the time.

May 25, 2019

MariaRSole

Scusa ?? Why the word Io sono una donna / I am a women ..the answer its not work

September 8, 2019

benton.1

It should be "I am a woman", the singular, not "I am a women" which is the plural spelling.

September 9, 2019

PrincessNosy

Could the voive speed be slower⁉️

September 28, 2019

JesePinkmanBitch

I am a lady should also count, shouldn't it?

May 29, 2014

LacrimosaNi

I feel quite hard for a Chinese to speak Italian because of its totally different pronunciation.

October 21, 2014

rtNDp4KZ

what is the most usual word for 'lady'?

August 2, 2017

benton.1

"Lady" is "signora".

May 5, 2019

Hayley773999

Cool bro.

lo sono una donna

September 7, 2017

Amara436168

So amazing

September 22, 2017

Madison215548

That was easy

November 25, 2017

Madison215548

I know right

November 25, 2017

AubreeScot1

Couldn't ragazzo or uomon work in the place of donna?

April 30, 2019

MF5Ih5oQ

The directions are to select the correct word, but there are no choices, so the exercise can't be completed.

May 23, 2019

maggie383159

The question asked me to select the answer but there were no words given to select. I knew the answer but had no way of giving it

June 6, 2019

Leonard693167

I put i am a women and it said it was wrong and that the answer was i am a women even though i put that...

June 7, 2019

maggie383159

It was impossible to answer this question as there were no words given to select and I could not get the keyboard option.

June 7, 2019

iscoscarv
June 7, 2019

OishiAc

I just wrote the correct answer still I got wrong. Well it is not done

June 14, 2019

MichaelDol601476

The prompt for this one is a bit confusing, i chose uomo (as i am a man) i see now that for it to be i am a man it should be un not una; but instinctively i chose man because technically its correct for me

June 20, 2019

cmulflur

lo sono una donna - I am inputting but still getting incorrect answer

August 30, 2019

Aubobrey

I keep doing women instead of woman.

September 13, 2019

fhhbk

Fhhmk

September 27, 2019

taylor.mac

Why does my lady translate so weird? Like between breaths?

May 12, 2014

willian.fr6

Nice

May 14, 2014

Niklee101

this is an interesting sentence, do you have to say it with an 'oi'?

February 27, 2015

benton.1

No, you can just say "sono".

May 5, 2019

MaryLou226717

I am typing the correct answer but it keeps telling me I'm wrong

September 23, 2017

RobertOrsi1

ddddddddddddddddd

December 1, 2017

MariaRSole

Right Same

September 8, 2019

Jhulia14

El pronombre "Io" no es necesario colocarlo dado que "Sono" es un verbo ser y estar.

July 11, 2014

10eddie

Thanks for all the suggestion's.

October 2, 2014

hank17

Has anyone else lost the audio when th y ask you to translate from Italian to English. How do I solve the problem

October 30, 2014

Thuernkgey

Does "sono" mean "are" and "am" in English?

November 8, 2014

JosephWalkowski

It can mean both, depending on context

September 24, 2018

robba-dobba-flob

nice

September 14, 2015

BEST_OF_THE_BEST

Why is there so many lingots given?

November 30, 2015

Coronatinho

Aaaa

December 8, 2014

TehEpicerDuck

Why does it have io at the beginning is the sono means I am. It is saying I I am a woman. I noticed that mostly if the adjective is a child then there isn't a io but if it is an adult for an adjective then it doesn't have the io at the beginning.

January 8, 2015

benton.1

No, it does not mean "I I am". "Io" does not have to be at the beginning of the sentence because "sono" is only used as the conjugation for "I am", so it is understood that it means "I am". But, it is absolutely correct to put "I/io" in the sentence.

May 5, 2019

BigTimeGangsta23

I feel fabulous! <3

April 9, 2015

madison434394

I can't get it right I've tried like five times

September 11, 2015

MatheusJasinto

❤❤❤❤ you eu falo português mesmo -'-

November 10, 2015

cellequiveuttout

sono una dona

June 20, 2016

Buick7

it actually says il not lo on the slow pace so unfortunately you will get it wrong

September 9, 2016

Buick7

it actually says il not lo on the slow pace so unfortunately you will get it wrong

September 9, 2016

EspaTalia

I lied. I'm a man. Why must Doulingo make me lie?

September 21, 2016

BlakeMcAuliffe1

yeah fudge

October 4, 2016

Amygrina

no tengo microfono

December 29, 2013

blarkin0818

Puedes cambiar las configuraciones a "no microfono". Lo siento si mi español sea mal.

February 16, 2014

andres.per167793

For what?

May 26, 2014

willian.fr6

Nice

May 14, 2014

KarenLove9911

bla bla bla bla

January 21, 2016

BlueMit11

I'm not actually a woman though...

May 23, 2016

BlakeMcAuliffe1

hahahahahah

October 4, 2016

BETTER_THAN_YOU

comment

November 30, 2015

KLHarris

reply

January 12, 2016

april902846

fkwlgfdujsikala

May 20, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.