1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una donna."

"Io sono una donna."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 26, 2012

178 Comments


mattrichardson

Does anyone know why "I am a woman" is "Io sono una donna" but "I am a girl" is "Sono una ragazza".. Why is "io" not used at the beginning of the second one?


mattrichardson

Okay, I found this out later - and wanted to leave it in case anyone is wondering the same thing. The pronoun "io" is ambiguous and isn't necessarily needed. "Io sono..." and "Sono..." are the same thing.


carlosbyu

the verb "sono" is the form for the first person, so when you say "sono" you are already implying "Io", that is why you can omit it, unless you want to emphasize the subject.


Asphyrr

This is accurate...I learned Latin in preparation for my Masters degree and the gender, number, person is located in the verb as carlosbyu has stated. Io is added for emphasis.


deletemethx

The gender is not located in the verb.


RobertOrsi1

xdddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd get a life


EzanaHidar

thanks, very helpful


dmoniotte

my understanding is that using "io" emphasizes the person. In case you want to say something like "Me, I am a woman"


AnneMazo1

Thanks for clarifying.


mostafawiz

You talk English very good


FwifwiB.

It's just like Spanish! You could say "Yo soy..."(I am) or you could omit the "Yo"(I) and say "Soy" which would mean the same thing


svevina090702

Io sono italiana ho dodici anni e non capisco un cavolo di ciò che state diciendo


Yolanda809735

Questo è divertente perchè So quello che stai dicendo io non sono i taliana


JessicaCox1

Thanks so much for this. I literally just asked this in another discussion. I was so confused, but this makes sense.


RobertOrsi1

u stink get off dulingo


DustyDemortify

Robert Orsini. Why be a jerk to people. Like really. Come on dude.


Hector290697

Works the same for Spanish and Portuguese. :)


ppff

Actually in Italian you don't have to put subjects usually. They are almost always not written. But you'd better know them though!


ppff

I didn't mean subjects but pronouns of course! io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro.


DahnKarlss

Sono means I am


Pberg70

In italian you can omit the use of the subject,. It is implied


angelica.v815675

In italian u dont need to say i am.. or io sono u just can say sono


xccupid

hmm does seem strange


giulsomino1

I'm a native Italian doing this course just for fun. In Italian you don't have to express the subject of your sentence, you can omit it. Because verbs have a distinct conjugation that is different for each and every person. So, from the end (conjugation) of the verb, you can infer the subject without mistake! In Italian we sometimes do add it, sometimes we don't. It's mostly a matter of preference and naturalness, fluency while speaking. No set rule on that! Hope this was helpful.


Jhulia14

Es el pronombre, en realidad "Io" no debería ponerse porque "Sono" es del verbo ser y estar.


predo679917

It doesn't need to be used that much on latin languages


octosniper

Because personal words are optional


Mikli1984

It sounded really funny at slow speed. Like a horny middle aged drunken woman from an italian movie of the 60's. :_P


judy0427

Wish they'd use a font for uppercase I that distinguishes it from a lowercase l.


Miguelmart943408

i am really a man sooooooooooooooooooo


RobertOrsi1

you are pribably trans gender


Marvel...

*probably If you're going to insult people, do it properly.


DustyDemortify

Really, again Robert Orsini? Why do you do that....


DenisKhassapov

I wrote I am a woman and it said it was wrong


Charlyne688820

Yes keeps happening with me and I can't move forward from it..


guzkocer

So, sono una donna and lo sono una donna are same, right? We are just using lo as emphasis ?


benton.1

It's "io sono una donna" not "Lo sono...." the font is confusing. But yes, "Io sono" and "sono" both mean "I am".


pjfernan

I said "lady" instead of woman, is that not correct?


Pberg70

Lady is Signora, Woman is Donna, they are similar but different words. It depend on the context


RobertOrsi1

you are sooooooo durpey


jalengrubbs248

having a great time on this app


juliabuenod

She speaks way too fast


RobertOrsi1

you are a sassyy valley girl


DustyDemortify

.........3rd time now........really Robert.....


HarryJerogin

i said that the the phase lo sono una donna was i am a women and it rejected it what do i do ?


jesslc

The first word is Io (capitial i and o). lo (lower case l and o) looks really similiar to "Io" in this font. Are you sure you're using the correct one? (All lower case now:) "io" means I, "lo" is a different word.


Kaymyth

Yes, very certain. The question was bugged out to where it wouldn't take the correct answer through multiple attempts.


Kaymyth

I'm having the same problem. There must be a bug.


Grant956242

does una change to un when talking about a man or boy or do they have the same meaning?


benton.1

Yes, "un" is "a/an" for masculine nouns and "una" is "a/an" for feminine nouns.


tay978823

"sono una donna" means the same as "io sono una donna" - this should not be marked incorrect when it is the exact same thing, just no identifying article prior to the conjugation of the verb "to be." "Sono" means "I am."


julia593593

why is io sono una ragazza wrong??


benton.1

"Ragazza" is "girl", "donna" is "woman".


Junung

when do you use un and una?


ivy.z

un and una are indefinite articles, so "a boy" or "a girl" (un with masculine and una with feminine nouns).


Music4Ever15

It's so hard to hear what she is saying!


emosam

What the ?! It says IM AM ONE WOMAN ?!


blarkin0818

Un and una are indefinite articles, which means that they can mean "a/an" or "one" depending on the context of the sentence. In this case, it means "I am A woman".


rockygutz

The voice says il, but it the answer is lo. Am i missing something?


MartinWood1

I was confused by this but I now realise that the font looks like Lo with a lower case l but it is actually an upper case i in this font so Io is actually io pronounced eeoh


paulorosa.sapfi

No, the voice said Io, but too fast, looks like il ...


TheAremix

Thank you- sono means I am


Thuernkgey

Does "sono" mean "am" or "are" in English?


benton.1

It means "I am."


nonofyourb7

I had a typo an-am and itdidn't accept wtf,it isn't okay,esspecialy bcs it accepts typos


Kaymyth

It depends on the quality of the typo. The system gives you as much benefit of the doubt as it can, but if your typo actually turns your word into a different, recognizable word, it counts it wrong.

Sorry, that's just how the cookie crumbles sometimes.


MyUsernamesthis

Sono una ragazza is i am a girl and this is for kids to learn


Dianne496786

I keep typing lo sono una donna but it tells me I'm wrong and won't move on.


benton.1

The type face/font is confusing causing people to make this mistake all the time. It is "io" not "Lo".


KupaKlaun

Why this is only woman and not man or girl?


Sir_Fiorini

Duolingo took my wife and kids.


MariaRSole

Scusa ?? Why the word Io sono una donna / I am a women ..the answer its not work


benton.1

It should be "I am a woman", the singular, not "I am a women" which is the plural spelling.


HarryS123207

I keep writing I am a women but it keeps saying incorrect?????


benton.1

Maybe it was a "Type What You Hear" question and you were supposed to write it in Italian instead of English.


HarryS123207

Thanks,but I discovered that my spelling was the problem,yet another challenge to over come.


LenaCapaillUisce

Is it deliberate to say "donna" more slowly than the other words? Is it because of the double letter N?


benton.1

Yes, double letters lengthen the sound.


Charlyne688820

Is anyone having Issue's with answer's being marked as incorrect when they are correct? Very frustrating!


benton.1

I'm curious. Do you do your lessons on a cell phone or a computer and, if you do your lessons on a cell phone, can you see all the comments? There are currently 159 comments on this thread. This question has already been answered many times. The computer does not make mistakes. You are getting your answer marked incorrect because you did not write the correct answer. Most likely you you got the first word wrong by writing "Lo" instead of "Io/io". Let me know if I'm correct.


Mehefin14

Well that’s my first laugh of the day in coronovirus lockdown.. My, ‘Io sono una donna’ was clearly spoken by a man. Thanks duo lingo!


Bronsje

I love it that a man reads it. (not here though)


predo679917

Always remember that "una" means "a" and also "one" This also happens in Portuguese and Spanish


hazel295502

Carnt move forward wont exept my answer i am a women.


benton.1

It won't accept your answer Hazel because it is not correct. You are a woman, not a women. Women is plural, woman is singular.


grashka1

Why 'sono una donna ' wasn't accepted?


rtNDp4KZ

what is the most usual word for 'lady'?


benton.1

"Lady" is "signora".


Lori843331

I have typed this in correctly a dozen times and it keeps saying it is wrong. Frustrating


Mariana798082

I typed in "I'm a lady" and it still counts it wrong?


Cody516893

I have put the answer in correctly a half dozen times and it is still telling me it is incorrect


basic.mp4

tfw you accidentally write 'women' and it counts it wrong


NicoleCart732220

I keep writing this and keep getting it wrong


Regina652175

I Meant to type in " i am a woman", i accidently typed the words in backwards, but i Knew it though, i Promise.


MichaelDol601476

The prompt for this one is a bit confusing, i chose uomo (as i am a man) i see now that for it to be i am a man it should be un not una; but instinctively i chose man because technically its correct for me


cmulflur

lo sono una donna - I am inputting but still getting incorrect answer


PrincessNosy

Could the voive speed be slower⁉️


GabrielHer197620

wow this hard!!!!!!!!!


Francesca268457

Giorgia Sono una donna Sono italiana


khan2000

Ths is omg ridiculously rude dude


ShubhamPat759561

Iam right then why why it happens wrong


ph.ieoPwG

This app is very useful to me and I have learnt Spanish and French and German


JesePinkmanBitch

I am a lady should also count, shouldn't it?


LacrimosaNi

I feel quite hard for a Chinese to speak Italian because of its totally different pronunciation.


Niklee101

this is an interesting sentence, do you have to say it with an 'oi'?


benton.1

No, you can just say "sono".


Hayley773999

Cool bro.

lo sono una donna


gabi_lex

This is brainwashing me to become transgender....


AubreeScot1

Couldn't ragazzo or uomon work in the place of donna?


AmaezeIzu

Thanks for clarifying guys. Confused at first, but I understood better soon as I opened this comment section.


MF5Ih5oQ

The directions are to select the correct word, but there are no choices, so the exercise can't be completed.


name759970

I wrote the right answer but it said it was wrong....question mark?


benton.1

You most likely wrote "Lo" instead of "io". The l and the I look too much alike on the font that is being used and people confuse them all the time.


maggie383159

The question asked me to select the answer but there were no words given to select. I knew the answer but had no way of giving it


Leonard693167

I put i am a women and it said it was wrong and that the answer was i am a women even though i put that...


maggie383159

It was impossible to answer this question as there were no words given to select and I could not get the keyboard option.


OishiAc

I just wrote the correct answer still I got wrong. Well it is not done


Aubobrey

I keep doing women instead of woman.


taylor.mac

Why does my lady translate so weird? Like between breaths?


Jhulia14

El pronombre "Io" no es necesario colocarlo dado que "Sono" es un verbo ser y estar.


hank17

Has anyone else lost the audio when th y ask you to translate from Italian to English. How do I solve the problem


Thuernkgey

Does "sono" mean "are" and "am" in English?


JosephWalkowski

It can mean both, depending on context


MaryLou226717

I am typing the correct answer but it keeps telling me I'm wrong


10eddie

Thanks for all the suggestion's.


BEST_OF_THE_BEST

Why is there so many lingots given?


TehEpicerDuck

Why does it have io at the beginning is the sono means I am. It is saying I I am a woman. I noticed that mostly if the adjective is a child then there isn't a io but if it is an adult for an adjective then it doesn't have the io at the beginning.


benton.1

No, it does not mean "I I am". "Io" does not have to be at the beginning of the sentence because "sono" is only used as the conjugation for "I am", so it is understood that it means "I am". But, it is absolutely correct to put "I/io" in the sentence.


madison434394

I can't get it right I've tried like five times


MatheusJasinto

❤❤❤❤ you eu falo português mesmo -'-


BlueMit11

I'm not actually a woman though...


Buick7

it actually says il not lo on the slow pace so unfortunately you will get it wrong


Buick7

it actually says il not lo on the slow pace so unfortunately you will get it wrong


EspaTalia

I lied. I'm a man. Why must Doulingo make me lie?


Amygrina

no tengo microfono


blarkin0818

Puedes cambiar las configuraciones a "no microfono". Lo siento si mi español sea mal.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.