1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono una donna."

"Io sono una donna."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 26, 2012

79 Comments


mattrichardson

Does anyone know why "I am a woman" is "Io sono una donna" but "I am a girl" is "Sono una ragazza".. Why is "io" not used at the beginning of the second one?


mattrichardson

Okay, I found this out later - and wanted to leave it in case anyone is wondering the same thing. The pronoun "io" is ambiguous and isn't necessarily needed. "Io sono..." and "Sono..." are the same thing.


carlosbyu

the verb "sono" is the form for the first person, so when you say "sono" you are already implying "Io", that is why you can omit it, unless you want to emphasize the subject.


Asphyrr

This is accurate...I learned Latin in preparation for my Masters degree and the gender, number, person is located in the verb as carlosbyu has stated. Io is added for emphasis.


deletemethx

The gender is not located in the verb.


dmoniotte

my understanding is that using "io" emphasizes the person. In case you want to say something like "Me, I am a woman"


AnneMazo1

Thanks for clarifying.


FwifwiB.

It's just like Spanish! You could say "Yo soy..."(I am) or you could omit the "Yo"(I) and say "Soy" which would mean the same thing


JessicaCox1

Thanks so much for this. I literally just asked this in another discussion. I was so confused, but this makes sense.


Hector290697

Works the same for Spanish and Portuguese. :)


ppff

Actually in Italian you don't have to put subjects usually. They are almost always not written. But you'd better know them though!


ppff

I didn't mean subjects but pronouns of course! io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro.


xccupid

hmm does seem strange


DahnKarlss

Sono means I am


Pberg70

In italian you can omit the use of the subject,. It is implied


angelica.v815675

In italian u dont need to say i am.. or io sono u just can say sono


giulsomino1

I'm a native Italian doing this course just for fun. In Italian you don't have to express the subject of your sentence, you can omit it. Because verbs have a distinct conjugation that is different for each and every person. So, from the end (conjugation) of the verb, you can infer the subject without mistake! In Italian we sometimes do add it, sometimes we don't. It's mostly a matter of preference and naturalness, fluency while speaking. No set rule on that! Hope this was helpful.


Jhulia14

Es el pronombre, en realidad "Io" no debería ponerse porque "Sono" es del verbo ser y estar.


predo679917

It doesn't need to be used that much on latin languages


octosniper

Because personal words are optional


Mikli1984

It sounded really funny at slow speed. Like a horny middle aged drunken woman from an italian movie of the 60's. :_P


judy0427

Wish they'd use a font for uppercase I that distinguishes it from a lowercase l.


Miguelmart943408

i am really a man sooooooooooooooooooo


DenisKhassapov

I wrote I am a woman and it said it was wrong


Charlyne688820

Yes keeps happening with me and I can't move forward from it..


guzkocer

So, sono una donna and lo sono una donna are same, right? We are just using lo as emphasis ?


benton.1

It's "io sono una donna" not "Lo sono...." the font is confusing. But yes, "Io sono" and "sono" both mean "I am".


pjfernan

I said "lady" instead of woman, is that not correct?


Pberg70

Lady is Signora, Woman is Donna, they are similar but different words. It depend on the context


jalengrubbs248

having a great time on this app


juliabuenod

She speaks way too fast


HarryJerogin

i said that the the phase lo sono una donna was i am a women and it rejected it what do i do ?


jesslc

The first word is Io (capitial i and o). lo (lower case l and o) looks really similiar to "Io" in this font. Are you sure you're using the correct one? (All lower case now:) "io" means I, "lo" is a different word.


Kaymyth

Yes, very certain. The question was bugged out to where it wouldn't take the correct answer through multiple attempts.


Kaymyth

I'm having the same problem. There must be a bug.


Grant956242

does una change to un when talking about a man or boy or do they have the same meaning?


benton.1

Yes, "un" is "a/an" for masculine nouns and "una" is "a/an" for feminine nouns.


tay978823

"sono una donna" means the same as "io sono una donna" - this should not be marked incorrect when it is the exact same thing, just no identifying article prior to the conjugation of the verb "to be." "Sono" means "I am."


julia593593

why is io sono una ragazza wrong??


benton.1

"Ragazza" is "girl", "donna" is "woman".


Junung

when do you use un and una?


ivy.z

un and una are indefinite articles, so "a boy" or "a girl" (un with masculine and una with feminine nouns).


Music4Ever15

It's so hard to hear what she is saying!


emosam

What the ?! It says IM AM ONE WOMAN ?!


blarkin0818

Un and una are indefinite articles, which means that they can mean "a/an" or "one" depending on the context of the sentence. In this case, it means "I am A woman".


rockygutz

The voice says il, but it the answer is lo. Am i missing something?


MartinWood1

I was confused by this but I now realise that the font looks like Lo with a lower case l but it is actually an upper case i in this font so Io is actually io pronounced eeoh


TheAremix

Thank you- sono means I am


Thuernkgey

Does "sono" mean "am" or "are" in English?


benton.1

It means "I am."


nonofyourb7

I had a typo an-am and itdidn't accept wtf,it isn't okay,esspecialy bcs it accepts typos


Kaymyth

It depends on the quality of the typo. The system gives you as much benefit of the doubt as it can, but if your typo actually turns your word into a different, recognizable word, it counts it wrong.

Sorry, that's just how the cookie crumbles sometimes.


MyUsernamesthis

Sono una ragazza is i am a girl and this is for kids to learn


Dianne496786

I keep typing lo sono una donna but it tells me I'm wrong and won't move on.


benton.1

The type face/font is confusing causing people to make this mistake all the time. It is "io" not "Lo".


KupaKlaun

Why this is only woman and not man or girl?


Sir_Fiorini

Duolingo took my wife and kids.


MariaRSole

Scusa ?? Why the word Io sono una donna / I am a women ..the answer its not work


benton.1

It should be "I am a woman", the singular, not "I am a women" which is the plural spelling.


HarryS123207

I keep writing I am a women but it keeps saying incorrect?????


benton.1

Maybe it was a "Type What You Hear" question and you were supposed to write it in Italian instead of English.


HarryS123207

Thanks,but I discovered that my spelling was the problem,yet another challenge to over come.


LenaCapaillUisce

Is it deliberate to say "donna" more slowly than the other words? Is it because of the double letter N?


benton.1

Yes, double letters lengthen the sound.


Charlyne688820

Is anyone having Issue's with answer's being marked as incorrect when they are correct? Very frustrating!


benton.1

I'm curious. Do you do your lessons on a cell phone or a computer and, if you do your lessons on a cell phone, can you see all the comments? There are currently 159 comments on this thread. This question has already been answered many times. The computer does not make mistakes. You are getting your answer marked incorrect because you did not write the correct answer. Most likely you you got the first word wrong by writing "Lo" instead of "Io/io". Let me know if I'm correct.


Mehefin14

Well that’s my first laugh of the day in coronovirus lockdown.. My, ‘Io sono una donna’ was clearly spoken by a man. Thanks duo lingo!


Bronsje

I love it that a man reads it. (not here though)


predo679917

Always remember that "una" means "a" and also "one" This also happens in Portuguese and Spanish


hazel295502

Carnt move forward wont exept my answer i am a women.


benton.1

It won't accept your answer Hazel because it is not correct. You are a woman, not a women. Women is plural, woman is singular.


grashka1

Why 'sono una donna ' wasn't accepted?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.