Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har hunder."

Translation:I have dogs.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

In Hindustani, "Hūnar" means talent.

2 years ago

Aryamaan008

Do you speak Hindustani? Aap Hindustani bolte hai?

1 year ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Hanji bilkul

1 year ago

Aryamaan008

It's good having company from your own country.

1 year ago

ValCharis
ValCharis

Here.. The robot is pretty bad.

2 years ago

MadDogSmith

I'm a little bit confused. I thought it Hunder was pronounced "Hun-er." BUt it seems like the d is being pronounced here.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The "N" is pretty long.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

I don't hear a 'd' here.

2 years ago

Slemmestad
Slemmestad

The D is silent

1 year ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

I think you hear the r being rolled. https://www.youtube.com/user/TheNorwegianSchool

2 years ago

JPMoUr

I thought that it said "Jeg har høner"... Am I badly mistaken? How can appreciate the difference?

10 months ago

iazzzzzz
iazzzzzz

It sounded like it was saying hoon-ler or something here

5 months ago