1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan dra når festen er ove…

"Vi kan dra når festen er over."

Translation:We can leave when the party is over.

June 2, 2015

7 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

One of the most discouraging statements of an introverted childhood.


mlamm

Brings back painful memories u_u


jnowley

Could you say når festen er ferdig?


Marie942815

This is a mistake a lot of natives struggle with. "Da" is past, something that has already happened. "Når" is future, something that has yet to happen, or somethings that happen multiple times

"Da jeg kom hjem drakk jeg vann"- when I came home I drank water "Når jeg kommer hjem drikker jeg (alltid) vann"-when I come home I (always) drink water "Når jeg kommer hjem skal jeg drikke vann"-when I come home i am going to drink water.

A common rule that you learn in school is: Den gang da, hver gang når


Vernice64

I used the word 'festival'. It wasn't accepted. Would 'fest' have been acceptable?


musclebear2b

No, because then you would be saying "when party is over". you need the -en ending to say "the"


lavinija

And never help taking the trash out

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started