1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé ag snámh sa linn snámh…

" ag snámh sa linn snámha."

Translation:I am swimming in the swimming pool.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


JeffFoster14

So Dubhlinn means Blackpool?


Ian962069

There were two towns where Dublin currently is

Dubh Linn (black pool as you rightly say) was the Viking settlement

Báile átha Cliath was the Irish natives settlement


Stephen911046

Droichead an Athar Maitiú ( Father matthew bridge )

is supposedly the site of original Ford of the hurdles from which the city gets its Irish name.


Lethe-DFD

I got this wrong because I said "I swim in the swimming pool." Would that have been "Snámhaim sa linn snámha?"


danoconnell55

I don't understand the logic of this sentence. so the Irish translation for swimming pool is "with us swim"?


galaxyrocker

linn is also a word for 'pool'


MarcusMacA2

You have a similar situation with some English words. The word pound could be refer to a unit of currency, a unit of weight or a place where stray animals are kept.


Klgregonis

I am having a swim in the swimming pool?


mloci

Does Irish need to put a break between two vowels coming in a series? Or just this speaker does here between mé and ag?


jdes596

I think that's her dialect, the way it sounds like "Tá mé a' snámh". Other people might pronounce the 'g' in 'ag' more clearly


mloci

Does Irish need to put a break between two vowels coming in a series? Or does just this speaker do so here between mé and ag?


weepingweellow

Absolutely no need- two vowels often become one when talking really fast. This speaker talks slowly and pronunces each word clearly, but I really don’t know if someone else would have said this particular sentence another way- I think the break is needed for meaning rather than for just breaking up two vowels. Please tell me if I’m missing something or if I’m mistaken!


stmonkeydoom

I mean, it seems like the place to do it...


MarkK140481

I swim in the swimming pool.


SatharnPHL

"I swim in the swimming pool" - Snámhaim sa linn snámha
"I am swimming in the swimming pool" - Tá mé ag snámh sa linn snámha


HelenDemps7

what is incorrect with taim ag snamh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.