Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben çantanın içine bakacağım."

Translation:I will look into the bag.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Tameem89
Tameem89

How can I differentiate between '' your bag, her bag and the bag's" if they end with the same suffix ''nin" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can add "senin" or "onun". Otherwise you can't.

3 years ago

Tameem89
Tameem89

Thank you.
Shouldn't the other two be added as alternative answers then?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Wait. Now that I'm thinking, it can never be "his/her bag", as that would be "çantasının".

Çantanın can only mean "of the bag" or "your bag". Now both are accepted.

3 years ago

Tameem89
Tameem89

well thank you that was useful :)

3 years ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

this sentence means exactly '' i will look the bag's inside " but i think Çantaya bakacağım is more acceptable

1 year ago

Dyala_

Can you pleas explain how to add the nin & cağim suffix in the given sentence above?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

If I want to say "to look for something", for example "I will look for the bag" (which I saw last week), can I use bakmak too, or must I use another verb?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

if you want to say it in for example shop, you can use it.

mavi bir şapka bakıyorum ( i am looking for a blue hat)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thanks for your answer

1 year ago

JoshSultan

Why is this not "ben çantada içine bakacağım"? Surely çantada is "in the bag"?

1 year ago

el_kousy

I have the same question

I thouht we should use dative case with postposition iç

1 year ago

maryam534517

How is çantanın is translated as 'the bag ' ? Shouldn't it be çantayı (which i am not so sure about to be honest ) ? And in that case çantanın is your bag i am confused here

6 months ago

RiaArik

Better translations: "I will look in the bag." "I will look inside the bag." Otherwise, the translation "I will look into the bag" is bizarre, unless you're talking about a magic trick or you're "looking into" (idiom) buying a bag.

4 months ago

OrianaDaz

Hi guys. Why do I hear 'bakıcam' instead of bakacağım? Is it because the person speaks too fast or it's a common speaking?

2 months ago