Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Faren deres forteller dem eventyr."

Translation:Their father tells them stories.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vukmisovic

How do we know that this is a plural - stories, not just one?

2 years ago

Anuan_Rithe
Anuan_Rithe

One story would be enn eventyr.

2 years ago

Cececherry
Cececherry

i just don't understand this. isn't "dere" you? As in, if I talk to two friends I say; dere er snill (or whatever). And when I talk ABOUT several other people I say "dem". So why is it faren deres means THEIR father when you say "dere" you are talking directly to several people

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"dere" means you (pl.). "deres" means both "your/yours" and "their/theirs".

3 years ago

Lisa954202

In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit.

1 week ago