1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Faren deres forteller dem ev…

"Faren deres forteller dem eventyr."

Translation:Their father tells them stories.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


Cececherry

i just don't understand this. isn't "dere" you? As in, if I talk to two friends I say; dere er snill (or whatever). And when I talk ABOUT several other people I say "dem". So why is it faren deres means THEIR father when you say "dere" you are talking directly to several people


alek_d
Mod

"dere" means you (pl.). "deres" means both "your/yours" and "their/theirs".


vukmisovic

How do we know that this is a plural - stories, not just one?


Anuan_Rithe

One story would be enn eventyr.


fveldig
Mod

'et* eventyr' ('enn' means 'than', 'en' is the wrong gender) or 'en historie'.

'eventyr' is closer to 'fairytale', and always fictious.


Lisa954202

In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.