"Hun er prest, hun jobber i kirken."

Translation:She is a priest, so she works in the church.

June 2, 2015

25 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Does "prest" refer exclusively to ministerial positions referred to as priests in English, (like Catholic, Anglican, Orthodox, pagan, etc.), or is it any ministerial religious position including reverends, ministers and pastors?

June 2, 2015

alek_d
Mod

We use it about all clergy.

June 2, 2015

pietvo

Well, I wonder if a pastor in for example a pentecostal of baptist church would ever be called a priest, even in Norway.

June 8, 2015

alek_d
Mod

In common parlance it is used about all clergy, but not about lay preachers and the like. Of course, there might be some religious communities with their own preferences.

June 10, 2015

ReginoldHutchens

Wouldn't it pretty much have to refer to a Protestant pastor in this sentence? I don't think Catholic or Orthodox churches accept women as priests.

September 16, 2015

john_treehugger

When they do, this is what you will say.

March 15, 2016

RyanBabcock

I don't really understand why they wouldn't allow it. But I don't understand many of the Catholic church's decisions.

September 16, 2016

BafouillCharabia

I don't think that the Catholic church accepts women as priest, because there is NO woman who are priest !!! Women are none.

January 1, 2019

judegrindv

Except every woman who works in the Lutheran, Episcopal, Anglican, etc, church!

January 24, 2019

FAAustad

Why is there no indefinite article before "prest"?

October 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We often omit the indefinite article when referring to somebody's profession or job title in Norwegian. It's optional to do so, but in most cases it will sound more natural than adding the article.

October 20, 2015

fsmatthew

I am rather confused about the whole V2-Verb order thing. Would this not be jobber hun rather than hun jobber?

January 27, 2016

talideon

The second clause isn't subordinate, so that's why you don't need to put the verb first in it. .

To understand the whole V2 thing, you need to know the difference between subordinating and coordinating conjunctions. Unfortunately, the comment section isn't well suited to that if you're on mobile, like I am now. :-(

March 27, 2016

KisVorosRoka

It looks like this would be an exception because "så" interconnects the two parts of the sentence. But I'm just guessing here... good question though.

January 29, 2016

fsmatthew

I had a feeling that the was the reason. Thanks for the response.

January 29, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Strange since the German equivalent to så here, also, requires the use of the flip; Sie ist Priesterin, also arbeitet sie in der Kirche.

May 24, 2016

nieudany

According to "tips and notes", that V2-Verb order thing applies only when a dependent clause begins a sentence. If I understood that correctly, in this particular sentence the independent clause is at the front.

May 9, 2017

orn18

Wrong. Should be priestess.

July 1, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Not according to my dictionary. It states that a priestess is a female priest in a non-Christian religion. That is obviously not the case here, as she works in a church.

July 4, 2016

orn18

There are not, nor have there ever been priestesses in any of the Abrahamic faiths.

July 17, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Well, in the Church of Norway, the largest church in Norway there are.

July 17, 2016

orn18

Please don't be upset, but...

Interestingly, there are also no waiters in any part of the world who are waitresses. But there are male and female servers. No female firemen, but male and female firefighters. No female policemen, dads, abbots, or deacons... but police women/law enforcement officers, parents/mothers, abbesses, and deaconesses. Apart from it being offensive to most Christians, which really is aside the point here because it's a Lutheran sentence apparently, it is improper English. In English calling a woman a priest is nonsensical in nearly all cases, it's even a novelty where it is conditionally accepted in certain ecclesial communities. Typically, pastor or cleric would do much better, the latter less so than the former. On that note, what are the Norwegian words for pastor, priestess, and cleric? :)

July 18, 2016

cschlicht

This sentence does not seem to make sense, as women are not allowed to be priests.

April 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

In Norway, women can be priests and bishops. The same goes for the rest of Scandinavia.

April 8, 2017

Alexandros_SPQR

According to the faith of the apostolic evangelical etc Churches, such as Norway's official church for example, there are not exist priests both male or female. According to their beliefs the only Priest is Jesus. They may be pastors and bidhops, but that doesn't make then priests.

December 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.