1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er prest, så hun jobber …

"Hun er prest, hun jobber i kirken."

Translation:She is a priest, so she works in the church.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Does "prest" refer exclusively to ministerial positions referred to as priests in English, (like Catholic, Anglican, Orthodox, pagan, etc.), or is it any ministerial religious position including reverends, ministers and pastors?


alek_d
Mod

We use it about all clergy.


pietvo

Well, I wonder if a pastor in for example a pentecostal of baptist church would ever be called a priest, even in Norway.


alek_d
Mod

In common parlance it is used about all clergy, but not about lay preachers and the like. Of course, there might be some religious communities with their own preferences.


ReginoldHutchens

Wouldn't it pretty much have to refer to a Protestant pastor in this sentence? I don't think Catholic or Orthodox churches accept women as priests.


johndelaroo

When they do, this is what you will say.


melkmedte

I don't really understand why they wouldn't allow it. But I don't understand many of the Catholic church's decisions.


FAAustad

Why is there no indefinite article before "prest"?


Deliciae

We often omit the indefinite article when referring to somebody's profession or job title in Norwegian. It's optional to do so, but in most cases it will sound more natural than adding the article.


fsmatthew

I am rather confused about the whole V2-Verb order thing. Would this not be jobber hun rather than hun jobber?


talideon

The second clause isn't subordinate, so that's why you don't need to put the verb first in it. .

To understand the whole V2 thing, you need to know the difference between subordinating and coordinating conjunctions. Unfortunately, the comment section isn't well suited to that if you're on mobile, like I am now. :-(


KisVorosRoka

It looks like this would be an exception because "så" interconnects the two parts of the sentence. But I'm just guessing here... good question though.


fsmatthew

I had a feeling that the was the reason. Thanks for the response.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Strange since the German equivalent to så here, also, requires the use of the flip; Sie ist Priesterin, also arbeitet sie in der Kirche.


TARDISToni

But German's V2 rule is different from Norwegian's. In Norwegian, V2 applies only in subordinate clauses. In German, V2 applies nearly always. :-)


nieudany

According to "tips and notes", that V2-Verb order thing applies only when a dependent clause begins a sentence. If I understood that correctly, in this particular sentence the independent clause is at the front.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.