1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is that yours or mine?"

"Is that yours or mine?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas via aŭ mia?

June 2, 2015

24 Comments


FauxShizzle

When do you use "tiu" instead of "tio"?


jpkid888

Use "tiu" when answering questions with "kiu" and use "tio" when answering questions with "kio." "Tiu" is like "that (one)" whereas "tio" is like "that (thing)."


Miaoumiam

Use tiu when accompanied by a name (tiu tranĉilo, tiu skribilo, tiu aŭto) and tio when it's just "that", without any specification.


SamuelSettle

Mi pensis ke "Ĉu" estis nur por "jes/ne" demandoj?


P_Azul

"Ĉu" estas "whether". "Mi demandas ĉu tio estas via aŭ mia?"


Nicole_USA

Why is the "la" needed?


[deactivated user]

    It is not needed.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    ĝi is "it".


AdamScott794079

    Yes. You mean is that mine or is that yours, or which is it, mine or yours.


P_Azul

    The former: You ask whether that is mine or yours.

    If you were to ask "Which ...". it would be "Kiu ..."


AlexeyNezh

    I tried answering "Ĉu tio vias aŭ mias." and it was marked as incorrect. Why? Doesn't work with pronouns?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's only adjectives that you can verb to get "to be [adjective]". Verbing nouns gets you "to use [noun]". I've never heard of verbing pronouns.


Jess567533

    I have no idea why you've added the Ss. At no point in this course has there been any kind of pronoun ending in "s".

    Otherwise you have it almost right. "Ĉu tio estas via aŭ mia?"


salivanto

    Note that the message you're replying from is almost five years old (January 2016), and the "you" in the message made it to XP level 11 (something I did in Japanese in a few hours) and then moved on.

    Rae.F already gave a good answer to this, but a few months later. For more detail, see the link in my reply to this message.


salivanto

    As Rae.F pointed out, "mi" is not an adjective root. More info on "verbing adjectives" and why to avoid it in general here:

    https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/adjectives-love-em-leave-em/


SuddenlyCoding

    I thought that "Ĉu" was only for yes/no questions?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's used for closed questions. "Is that yours or mine?" is closed because there are only 2 possible answers.

    Open questions have their own question words (like who, what, where, which, etc.)


Machiel35307

    why not "cu tio via au mia?" why the estas?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The "estas" is the verb. The "ĉu" just turns a statement into a question. It's not a verb, it's just the interrogative particle.


Hxadricxjo_161

    Do you accept the singular second person "ci"? I wish ci is accepted. I prefer to use ci and vi seperately.


salivanto

    What we "prefer" doesn't factor in. Fact is that ci has never been a part of Esperanto. It's always been just an idea - and idea that never caught on.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.