"Is that yours or mine?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas via aŭ mia?

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


FauxShizzle

When do you use "tiu" instead of "tio"?

June 2, 2015

jpkid888

Use "tiu" when answering questions with "kiu" and use "tio" when answering questions with "kio." "Tiu" is like "that (one)" whereas "tio" is like "that (thing)."

June 8, 2015

Miaoumiam

Use tiu when accompanied by a name (tiu tranĉilo, tiu skribilo, tiu aŭto) and tio when it's just "that", without any specification.

March 7, 2019

SamuelSettle

Mi pensis ke "Ĉu" estis nur por "jes/ne" demandoj?

November 18, 2015

Nicole_USA

Why is the "la" needed?

June 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It is not needed.

    July 29, 2015

Nicole_USA

    Dankon

    August 3, 2015

samueo

    Why not ĝi?

    July 21, 2016

Rae.F

    ĝi is "it".

    July 21, 2016

AdamScott794079

    Yes. You mean is that mine or is that yours, or which is it, mine or yours.

    April 18, 2017

AlexeyNezh

    I tried answering "Ĉu tio vias aŭ mias." and it was marked as incorrect. Why? Doesn't work with pronouns?

    January 6, 2016

Rae.F

    It's only adjectives that you can verb to get "to be [adjective]". Verbing nouns gets you "to use [noun]". I've never heard of verbing pronouns.

    May 3, 2016

SuddenlyCoding

    I thought that "Ĉu" was only for yes/no questions?

    September 29, 2018

Rae.F

    It's used for closed questions. "Is that yours or mine?" is closed because there are only 2 possible answers.

    Open questions have their own question words (like who, what, where, which, etc.)

    September 29, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.