"Is that yours or mine?"

Translation:Ĉu tio estas via aŭ mia?

3 years ago

13 Comments


FauxShizzle
FauxShizzle

When do you use "tiu" instead of "tio"?

3 years ago

jpkid888

Use "tiu" when answering questions with "kiu" and use "tio" when answering questions with "kio." "Tiu" is like "that (one)" whereas "tio" is like "that (thing)."

3 years ago

SamuelSettle
SamuelSettle

Mi pensis ke "Ĉu" estis nur por "jes/ne" demandoj?

3 years ago

Nicole_USA

Why is the "la" needed?

3 years ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

It is not needed.

3 years ago

Nicole_USA

Dankon

3 years ago

samueo
samueo

Why not ĝi?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ĝi is "it".

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Yes. You mean is that mine or is that yours, or which is it, mine or yours.

1 year ago

AlexeyNezh

I tried answering "Ĉu tio vias aŭ mias." and it was marked as incorrect. Why? Doesn't work with pronouns?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's only adjectives that you can verb to get "to be [adjective]". Verbing nouns gets you "to use [noun]". I've never heard of verbing pronouns.

2 years ago

SuddenlyCoding

I thought that "Ĉu" was only for yes/no questions?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's used for closed questions. "Is that yours or mine?" is closed because there are only 2 possible answers.

Open questions have their own question words (like who, what, where, which, etc.)

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.