1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You do not like salt a lot."

"You do not like salt a lot."

Translation:Vi ne multe ŝatas salon.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


NellieMendoza

What's the meaning of this sentence? a. It is false that "I like salt a lot" b. It is 'a big true'/very true that "I don't like salt"

adverbs are not associative D:


Plyze

Another way of saying this sentence in English would be "I do not like salt very much." So yes, the meaning of this would be "I don't like salt."

I'm not sure what you mean by choice a...


NellieMendoza

By choice a, an example could be "I would say that I like salt a little bit, therefore it's false that I like it a lot."

For the second option, an example could be: "I hate salt so much, of course I don't like it. And it is correct to say that I don't like it. But I would like to add: I don't like it, A Lot!"

I hope that my interpretations have become more clear xD


HWF10

Any problem about "Vi ne tre ŝatas salon"?


blessedwhitney

What is the difference between amaso and multe in this sentence?


Gabrielle474586

Difference between tre and multe?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.