1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ankaŭ havas ruĝan pomon."

"Ili ankaŭ havas ruĝan pomon."

Translation:They also have a red apple.

June 2, 2015

35 Comments


Petroselo

Is this use of ankau in the correct place in the sentence. To me this would mean that they 'want' an apple and they 'see' an apple and they also 'have' an apple, the 'also/ankau' referring to the verb. If the 'ankau' refers to the group of people (i have an apple, you have apple and also they have an apple) shouldn't the sentence be "Ankau ili havas rugxan pomon."


salivanto

No, it's not. You're right. It would be better as:

  • "Ili havas ankaŭ ruĝan pomon." - They also have a red apple.
  • "Ankau ili havas rugxan pomon." - They too have a red apple.

As written ("Ili ankaŭ havas ruĝan pomon.") puts it as a contrast - not only to they WANT a red apple, but they HAVE one too.


Jackyxu

How do I distinguish between "red apple" and "a red apple"?


salivanto

I can't think of an example where someone would say "they have red apple" in English. What are you trying to say?

Using other English words, you can come up with some plausible examples, such as:

  • Do you want to eat, Duck?
  • Do you want to eat duck?
  • Do you want to eat a duck?

These distinctions can be made easily enough in Esperanto. Is that what you were looking for (11 months ago)?


Gabriel455918

My father died of red apple. And yesterday I found I ALSO HAVE RED APPLE


salivanto

I think I fairly clearly said I meant plausible examples. :-)

I'm sorry to hear about your father.


avocadohummus

How are the meanings between ¨they also have a red apple¨ and ¨they also have red apple¨ different?

Ili ankau havas ruĝan pomon = they also have a red apple

Ili ankau havas ruĝajn pomojn = they also have red apples


[deactivated user]

    There is no indefinitive form in Esperanto, but there is in English. When you see the definitive form "la" in front a nom you put "the", when there isn't you put "a". (I made the same mistake)


Makasu18

    So where does the -n come in at?


Sarodriguezca

    In the object of the sentence And the adjective of that object (if it exists)


Plyze

    Honestly, you can't. Would you say "They have red apple" in English?

    "A" is just a pointer that we use in English to point out an apple that is not otherwise distinct to us... it gives it a context, but a vague one. It indicates something like "Here is <item>, which is in some loose way pertinent to the scenario.

    Esperanto just skips that step and assumes that you know the object is relevant by its mention.


Sarodriguezca

    Esperanto doesn't use that type of articles. You don't say "they have red apple" so it's obviously an apple that's not been identified before. You can't expect that Esperanto was made to resemble the rules and grammatics of English language.


lethal_gnome

    "They also have red apple" sounds extremely awkward.


Joxcjo

    How would one translate " they are also having a red apple"?


salivanto

    What do you mean? Do you mean they are possessing the apple, or did they order the apple as their meal?


Joxcjo

    Hi Salivanto Yes I meant that, along with their meal, they were also having a red apple. Duolingo said this was an incorrect translation. Could you please give me the correct translation of " they are also having a red apple".


salivanto

    I might defer to a fluent speaker of Esperanto who doesn't have English as a native language (as I do) My sense is that you can't say "Mi havas" or "mi havos" to mean "I would like to order" as you would in English. If pressed, I would say "Mi mendos", "mi sxatus mendi" or "mi mangxos" ... rugxan pomon.


Tiroloco49

    Would someone be kind and make me the favor of telling me what does ankau means ?


salivanto

    Hover your mouse over the word and you should get a translation.


Charli918

    How do you remember ankaŭ? Aŭ means or, but what's the ank?


salivanto

    Ankaŭ has nothing to do . The letters -aŭ is a pseudo-suffix and part of several short Esperanto words of different parts of speech. This particular word comes from Latin, but if you don't already know Latin, that's not going to help.

    Some words you just have to learn 'brute force" - and for me, ankaŭ was one of them. If you want, though, you can think of me riding on a cow and asking if you would like to be on a cow too.


sniderw02

    Why can't I say 'They both have a red apple'


salivanto

    You're mixing up ankaŭ (too) and anbaŭ (both).


Thalass

    Does Esperanto use ili as a singular they?


DavidWolff17

    Try "oni" (indefinite "one (person)"). For example the word "onidiro" for "rumor": "(some)one says".


    [deactivated user]

      “Red Apple” is a cigarette brand in the Tarantino universe.


SulleyWazowski

      I forgot to add ,,a" and it was wrong!


indjev99

      Seems like ankaux should be either at the start of the sentence or after the verb.


salivanto

      As explained elsewhere in this thread, no. The OP is correct.


indjev99

      Where is it explained? I now saw your comment above, but it seems to agree with what I said?


salivanto

      Ah. Sorry, I guess I didn't explain it.

      It's not that it belongs "after the verb" but "before ruĝan pomon. For sure it does not belong before the subject.

      In this particular case, I agree that it would be better before the red apple, but it's one of those cases where there's some wiggle room and I probably wouldn't correct someone for saying it this way


indjev99

      but "before ruĝan pomon

      Yeah, that's what I mean, in this sentence that's the same as after the verb.

      for sure it does not belong before the subject

      Wouldn't it just mean. "They too have a red apple." (as in other people have a red apple, but they also do). I didn't mean it would be a correct translation, just that it is a sensible sentence (as opposed to also having a red apple and not just Xing it).


MaybeLater

      There is something wrong with the program today. I have completed many lessons but I can't get it to reach my daily total. Each time it says I'm 5, 8, 6.... XP points away from my daily total. I have lost count, now its saying I'm 7 points away. I don't want to loose my 153 day stream

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.