"C'est une fille et je suis un garçon."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

December 26, 2012

25 Comments


hwakely

Should it not be 'elle est une fille'? 'C'est' would be 'it is'.

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a specifically French construction: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

January 7, 2013

MaryAnn718438

I shall have to ask my French French teacher, she's a stickler for grammar.

May 2, 2018

little_ms_yoshi

Most of the time means it's, but in this sentence it would mean she because it mentions that it's a girl and in english you wouldn't say "it is a girl"

March 25, 2014

dhunteroz

re: little_ms_yoshi

Unless it's a baby or an animal, or where it was unclear until just this moment what they were.

February 21, 2016

MaryAnn718438

They do say "it's a girl" when a baby girl is born.

May 2, 2018

ssnbll

You woukd if you were talking about an animal

September 9, 2018

venetoblu

The following is the information provided by Duolingo [under 'Explain' when one clicks on 'C'est' in this sentence]:

C'est instead of il/elle est C'est is used when the noun has an article (le, la, l', un or une) or a possessive before it. Say: C'est ma femme, not: Elle est ma femme.

September 22, 2014

Kingofderby

Can I make it any more obvious?

April 21, 2018

Maimuna_May

Duolingo has taken a liking to Avril Lavigne

July 6, 2018

melsin

I thought "c'est" ment there is?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

c'est = this/that/it is

c'est + modified noun = he/she/it is

there is/there are = il y a

September 22, 2014

MaryAnn718438

there is is "il y a"

May 2, 2018

G.O.Osho-D

"There is " means "il y a", I think

March 23, 2019

Metropolysa

Missed the "et" also.

December 28, 2012

brimarielarkin

there is the slower button, click that & she definitely says "et"

January 8, 2013

n6zs

Disregard the gender of the speaker's voice (in the situation where a female voice says "je suis un garçon"). The voice is only reading a sentence for you to translate. It is not a case of gender confusion.

April 2, 2016

evonne.kon

so does it means that "elle est une fille" and "c'est une fille"' is the same?

April 11, 2014

AabLevellen

No, it means that c'est une fille is the only correct way to express this idea. It is all according to French linguistic rules.

Here are two links on this matter, the first in French, the second in English: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0 and http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

April 28, 2014

MaryAnn718438

I was taught that "elle est une fille.

May 2, 2018

FrankMelhu

What gender is the bugler tonight? C'est une femme ?

June 4, 2018

esme43747

1

July 27, 2018

PreciousPink

...?

August 17, 2018

ChocolatChau

How would you say 'its a girl' then in french?

January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

"Its" is a possessive and does not fit in your sentence.

It is/It's a girl = c'est une fille

January 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.