1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une fille et je suis u…

"C'est une fille et je suis un garçon."

Translation:She is a girl and I am a boy.

December 26, 2012

25 Comments


hwakely

Should it not be 'elle est une fille'? 'C'est' would be 'it is'.


MaryAnn718438

I shall have to ask my French French teacher, she's a stickler for grammar.


little_ms_yoshi

Most of the time means it's, but in this sentence it would mean she because it mentions that it's a girl and in english you wouldn't say "it is a girl"


dhunteroz

re: little_ms_yoshi

Unless it's a baby or an animal, or where it was unclear until just this moment what they were.


MaryAnn718438

They do say "it's a girl" when a baby girl is born.


ssnbll

You woukd if you were talking about an animal


venetoblu

The following is the information provided by Duolingo [under 'Explain' when one clicks on 'C'est' in this sentence]:

C'est instead of il/elle est C'est is used when the noun has an article (le, la, l', un or une) or a possessive before it. Say: C'est ma femme, not: Elle est ma femme.


VivCocoa

Can I make it any more obvious?


Maimuna_May

Duolingo has taken a liking to Avril Lavigne


melsin

I thought "c'est" ment there is?


Sitesurf

c'est = this/that/it is

c'est + modified noun = he/she/it is

there is/there are = il y a


MaryAnn718438

there is is "il y a"


G.O.Osho-D

"There is " means "il y a", I think


Metropolysa

Missed the "et" also.


brimarielarkin

there is the slower button, click that & she definitely says "et"


n6zs

Disregard the gender of the speaker's voice (in the situation where a female voice says "je suis un garçon"). The voice is only reading a sentence for you to translate. It is not a case of gender confusion.


evonne.kon

so does it means that "elle est une fille" and "c'est une fille"' is the same?


AabLevellen

No, it means that c'est une fille is the only correct way to express this idea. It is all according to French linguistic rules.

Here are two links on this matter, the first in French, the second in English: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0 and http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


MaryAnn718438

I was taught that "elle est une fille.


FrankMelhu

What gender is the bugler tonight? C'est une femme ?


ChocolatChau

How would you say 'its a girl' then in french?


Sitesurf

"Its" is a possessive and does not fit in your sentence.

It is/It's a girl = c'est une fille

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.