"Le donne del quartiere sono belle."

Translation:The neighborhood women are beautiful.

September 30, 2013

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

mattiapascal

In the neighbourhood is not accepted, but the literal translation is awkward english

May 16, 2014

jaye16

"in the neighborhood" is accepted. 20/8/14

August 20, 2014

D_V_Z

apparently not for me

September 11, 2014

oldchinawailan

Not me neither.

October 27, 2014

LifeLearn1

not for me

March 12, 2019

anna857144

Or me

April 23, 2019

Andrew658360

Or me.

August 8, 2019

wolfhamcote

we would say in colloquial english " the local women are beautiful"

December 12, 2014

italianjdl

Why was "The women of the neighbourhood are beautiful" not accepted?

May 15, 2018

Anita388049

That's how i translated it too and i think its better English than the correct answer.

September 2, 2018

derek199688

Neighbourhood women?. What happened to the possessive apostrophe s.

May 3, 2018

MariaIramendy

I also wonder. Would any native English speaker pls advise?

September 3, 2018

Andrew658360

My thought was it would be better translated as "The women in the neighborhood are beautiful", but the original italian lacks the pronoun

August 8, 2019

christian.henry

I think here it's not saying that the women belong to the neighborhood, but that neighborhood is an adjective to describe the women. Similar to how you would say "foreign women are beautiful"

November 13, 2018

anna857144

No native English speaker would say neighborhood... Thats American

April 23, 2019

mariod0

What's wrong with "lovely"?

June 3, 2014

lukman.A

It's also correct. You may report this.

August 4, 2014

tamas.bakarecz

why is it wrong with quarter?

September 30, 2013

Domleschg

"Quarter" is rarely used in English to indicate a neighborhood, at least in US English. The only place I can think of where it's common is in New Orleans, which has a strong French flavor.

July 6, 2014

Zuczek

It is ok with the quarter, when you write "the women of the quarter are pretty" (maybe it's not the best English but the sentence is correct).

March 25, 2014

naomiflora

Only grammatically though. Maybe it's different for British English but as a native English speaker, I have no idea what that would mean.

December 12, 2014

corbettf75

What is wrong with duolingo? The trouble with being an early user of one of these new exercises is that their computer has yet to learn the many things these sentences can mean. Especially since they very consistently refuse to narrow the range of possible meanings by providing a context.

October 26, 2013

jameseen

Should "the women of the area are beautiful" have been accepted?

April 27, 2014

Alejandro_T

bella/belle can't also mean "lovely"? got marked wrong for that.

September 11, 2018

MRl9s0XS

Why is the translation “The local women are beautiful” not acceptable?

July 19, 2019

wolfhamcote

There is quite a bit of casual everyday sexism I notice in the course. Why can't the women be intelligent please

November 4, 2014

vanDecken

Perhaps it wouldn't be true of the neighbourhood concerned.

July 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.