"They ask us about our parents."

Translation:Ili demandas al ni pri niaj gepatroj.

3 years ago

4 Comments


nafziger10
nafziger10Plus

Adding -n makes the word a direct object clarifying who is being asked.

My own question is why the word order can't be switched around and have it be correct still? I thought the order was less important in Esperanto. I put "Ili nin demandas pri niaj gepatroj." And it was wrong wanting nin to be moved after the demandas.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Okay, this one has always caught me. I so rarely plug the "us" (or whatever appropriate direct object pronoun) into this sort of question/statement that I have to work to remember that this is customary in Esperanto.

Am I the only one with this problem?

3 years ago

jcarpenter11986

I more or less got so used to using "al" for direction that I forget you can just ad the -n onto "nin". That is were I went wrong.

3 years ago

MissMiny

So why is just adding the -n in order to make "ni" into "nin" a substitute?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.