1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They ask us about our parent…

"They ask us about our parents."

Translation:Ili demandas al ni pri niaj gepatroj.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


nafziger10

Adding -n makes the word a direct object clarifying who is being asked.

My own question is why the word order can't be switched around and have it be correct still? I thought the order was less important in Esperanto. I put "Ili nin demandas pri niaj gepatroj." And it was wrong wanting nin to be moved after the demandas.


FredCapp

Okay, this one has always caught me. I so rarely plug the "us" (or whatever appropriate direct object pronoun) into this sort of question/statement that I have to work to remember that this is customary in Esperanto.

Am I the only one with this problem?


jcarpenter11986

I more or less got so used to using "al" for direction that I forget you can just ad the -n onto "nin". That is were I went wrong.


MissMiny

So why is just adding the -n in order to make "ni" into "nin" a substitute?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.