1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝiaj bogepatroj loĝas en Uso…

"Ŝiaj bogepatroj loĝas en Usono."

Translation:Her in-laws live in the United States.

June 2, 2015

17 Comments


dlouwers

One of the available instances of the word 'in' was capitalised but accepted when used mid sentence.


Lohnesinpr

how about USA for United States?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's accepted.


Razzy

Well, it has to be 'the USA', though it should accept just USA alone (since that's how people use it in common writing.


Salvesen

Does this mean that bogepatroj means all in laws and not just father and mother-in-laws?


Benja_Zouras

Why is "In-laws" capitalized?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Probably an overlooked typo when the team member typed it up.


KenSamuelK

The word “in‐laws” should not be capitalized.


sebastian-palma

There was no subject in my case, was an undoubted mistake


LuboKol

What's 'In laws'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The family you marry into. Your spouse's mother is your mother-in-law. Your spouse's father is your father-in-law. Your spouse's sister is your sister-in-law. Your spouse's brother is your brother-in-law.


Jessye123

woa dude how many language in all of those do you master?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English (my native language). I'm not that interested in mastery, though. I'm taking a broad survey of different languages because I'm interested in linguistics and constructed languages and I want to see how different languages are put together.


Pedro534731

I used USA and the program said it was wrong it should be America, but that is used for the continent, not the country


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duo was wrong to mark "USA" incorrect (unless you only put "USA" instead of "the USA"), but "America" is used for both the USA and the continent.


KenSamuelK

“North America” is used for the continent. “America” is short for “United States of America”.


Salvesen

In the United States both are correct usage

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.