"Pigen laver mad tv."

Translation:The girl cooks food on TV.

3 years ago

25 Comments


hendivana

Why "the girl prepares food on TV" is wrong?

3 years ago

christoikos

lave ≠ prepare = forberede.

Prepare doesn't necessarily mean "to get ready up to 100%".

1 year ago

ZeLingoMeister

Cool, so the Danish also say "tv" for television. : )

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, we say "et fjernsyn" and "et tv"

    There are also some slang terms: et husalter (lit. a house altar), en flimmerkasse (lit. a flicker box), fjerneren (Such as: "Hvad kommer der i fjerneren i aften?")

    3 years ago

Sosoec

    Oh, we have the rather similar term "Flimmerkiste" (flicker box) in german! And husalter is an excellent term. I'm going to incorporate that into my vocabulary.

    3 years ago

rachelvantonder

    How do you say "the television" if you wish to use the noun "tv" rather than "fjernsyn"? "Tven"? Or do you just not say it like that and use "fjernsynet" instead?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      You say "tv'et"

      Do remember that you can find the answers to such questions by looking in the dictionary: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tv :)

      3 years ago

rachelvantonder

      Oh I'm usually too scared of looking at a Danish dictionary. I feel like a 6 year old trying to read a dictionary in a foreign language whenever I do. But thanks for your explanation. I get it :)

      3 years ago

Armonian

      So "at komma" serves here as a substitute for "at visas" - for example a tv show, right?

      2 years ago

RyagonIV

      Yes, that's much more common. It's at komme, though. "Komma" sounds Swedish.

      1 year ago

Comp1089

      Can 'et husalter' stand for an actual house altar, a Christian one? A rare thing, but still.

      4 months ago

RyagonIV
      4 months ago

kebukebu

      It's a piece of cake to bake a pretty cake...

      3 years ago

RosieJ7

      In UK English, telly is the same as TV. How do I change from US English to UK English please? I am fed up with 'pants' for trousers and 'yard' for garden. No-one in the UK uses 'yard'.

      2 years ago

RosieJ7

      I don't query the Danish, it's the use of English I want to change.

      2 years ago

Xneb
      Mod

      There are no separate courses for speakers of certain English dialects. Most of the time the British alternative will be accepted where it has been reported or noticed. The more casual the expression or word, the less likely it will have been added. If you feel that your answer should be added then use the "Report a Problem" (this may be a flag icon next to the "correction" on the mobile apps) button and tick "My answer should be accepted". If you feel you need to explain using the free-write report then make sure you link it to your suggestion as these reports come in separately and both are done anonymously.

      As for "yard" I assume you are referring to the translation used for "gård" in some contexts. Here "gård" does not mean "garden", it is more like a courtyard and I have been making this more obvious where I have seen it.

      2 years ago

potatoemouse

      Well some of us do. It's not interchangeable with garden but, at least up here in the north, a yard is a small paved area usually at the back of your house.

      2 years ago

Irma177007

      I totally agree, we also say dear rather than expensive

      6 months ago

HuibRenes

      What is wrong with cooking on a stove and watching the tv?

      1 year ago

RyagonIV

      Nothing wrong with that in principle, at least if you don't have to crank your neck to see the TV.

      But it's not the meaning of this sentence if you're asking that.

      1 year ago

94FL

      "På TV" means on tv as a cooking channel or literally on the top of the television itself? I assume the first one, but in my language we say "in the tv" instead.

      1 year ago

RyagonIV

      "På tv" means "on TV", like "on the channel". Also "i fjernsynet" is used for this.

      On the TV (device) would be expressed with "på tv'et" or "på fjernsynet".

      1 year ago

Sawteeth

      Shortened words such as t.v. have dots after the letters.I was marked wrong for doing so.

      1 year ago

RyagonIV

      Not in Danish. :)
      TV or tv is the correct way to spell it.

      The abbreviation t.v. actually means "til venstre" - "on the left".

      1 year ago

Sawteeth

      The answer was given in English.

      9 months ago
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.