1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen laver mad på tv."

"Pigen laver mad tv."

Translation:The girl cooks food on TV.

June 2, 2015

35 Comments


KatherineMaas

The voice said something that sounded like this: "Pigen laver mad på tvenstra" I thought that was very odd, but I wrote down what I heard and of course got it wrong. I even consulted google translate to see if maybe tv was actually pronounced as "tvenstra" in Danish and I had somehow missed that fact -- nope. I'm astonished no one else has reported this. I've listened to it many, many times and even asked my partner to do the same to make sure I'm not hallucinating. Has no one else heard this?


imcturk1

Yeah the voice said: "Pigen laver mad på til venstre" which is clearly wrong. It is definitely a glitch.


Bigfella88

I wrote 'til venstre' too hahaha


Elena683449

Same problem here! Reported just now.


hendivana

Why "the girl prepares food on TV" is wrong?


christoikos

lave ≠ prepare = forberede.

Prepare doesn't necessarily mean "to get ready up to 100%".


ZeLingoMeister

Cool, so the Danish also say "tv" for television. : )


[deactivated user]

    Yes, we say "et fjernsyn" and "et tv"

    There are also some slang terms: et husalter (lit. a house altar), en flimmerkasse (lit. a flicker box), fjerneren (Such as: "Hvad kommer der i fjerneren i aften?")


Sosoec

    Oh, we have the rather similar term "Flimmerkiste" (flicker box) in german! And husalter is an excellent term. I'm going to incorporate that into my vocabulary.


rachelvantonder

    How do you say "the television" if you wish to use the noun "tv" rather than "fjernsyn"? "Tven"? Or do you just not say it like that and use "fjernsynet" instead?


    [deactivated user]

      You say "tv'et"

      Do remember that you can find the answers to such questions by looking in the dictionary: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tv :)


rachelvantonder

      Oh I'm usually too scared of looking at a Danish dictionary. I feel like a 6 year old trying to read a dictionary in a foreign language whenever I do. But thanks for your explanation. I get it :)


Armonian

      So "at komma" serves here as a substitute for "at visas" - for example a tv show, right?


RyagonIV

      Yes, that's much more common. It's at komme, though. "Komma" sounds Swedish.


Comp1089

      Can 'et husalter' stand for an actual house altar, a Christian one? A rare thing, but still.


RosieJ7

      In UK English, telly is the same as TV. How do I change from US English to UK English please? I am fed up with 'pants' for trousers and 'yard' for garden. No-one in the UK uses 'yard'.


RosieJ7

      I don't query the Danish, it's the use of English I want to change.


Xneb
      Mod

        There are no separate courses for speakers of certain English dialects. Most of the time the British alternative will be accepted where it has been reported or noticed. The more casual the expression or word, the less likely it will have been added. If you feel that your answer should be added then use the "Report a Problem" (this may be a flag icon next to the "correction" on the mobile apps) button and tick "My answer should be accepted". If you feel you need to explain using the free-write report then make sure you link it to your suggestion as these reports come in separately and both are done anonymously.

        As for "yard" I assume you are referring to the translation used for "gård" in some contexts. Here "gård" does not mean "garden", it is more like a courtyard and I have been making this more obvious where I have seen it.


potatoemouse

        Well some of us do. It's not interchangeable with garden but, at least up here in the north, a yard is a small paved area usually at the back of your house.


Irma177007

        I totally agree, we also say dear rather than expensive


kebukebu

        It's a piece of cake to bake a pretty cake...


Flam677779

        The male voice says "tvenstre". I listened three times before I really believed it. As I do not know what "tele-left" tries to tell me I kindly request a change. ;-)


RyagonIV

        The abbreviation t.v. means "til venstre", "on the left". The TTS probably picks tv up as that abbreviation instead.


HuibRenes

        What is wrong with cooking on a stove and watching the tv?


RyagonIV

        Nothing wrong with that in principle, at least if you don't have to crank your neck to see the TV.

        But it's not the meaning of this sentence if you're asking that.


94FL

        "På TV" means on tv as a cooking channel or literally on the top of the television itself? I assume the first one, but in my language we say "in the tv" instead.


RyagonIV

        "På tv" means "on TV", like "on the channel". Also "i fjernsynet" is used for this.

        On the TV (device) would be expressed with "på tv'et" or "på fjernsynet".


Sawteeth

        Shortened words such as t.v. have dots after the letters.I was marked wrong for doing so.


RyagonIV

        Not in Danish. :)
        TV or tv is the correct way to spell it.

        The abbreviation t.v. actually means "til venstre" - "on the left".


Sawteeth

        The answer was given in English.


Rixt971833

        This is not what the man says. I understand tvenstre like the other people already indicated also. Can that be corrected, please???!!!


hovis6

        "til venstre" on the left!! Tv is fjernesyne


Richard446785

        Yes, definitely sounded like til venstre to me too


Jack402144

        How do you cook food on s tv set?

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.